KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à ses heures

English translation: when he's in the mood


12:49 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / .
French term or phrase: à ses heures
Je dois reconnaître qu'il était toujours bel homme et séduisant à ses heures... [p.376]
tapon
English translation:when he's in the mood
Explanation:
According to Collins, it means "when the fancy takes him", or "when he's in the mood".
Selected response from:

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6when he's in the mood
Nicky Over
4 +1on a good dayxxxCMJ_Trans
4sometimes1045


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes


Explanation:
Je dois reconnaître qu'il était toujours bel homme et séduisant à ses heures ... I have to acknowledge/admit that he was always
a handsome man/fellow and sometimes even appealing/attractive.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
when he's in the mood


Explanation:
According to Collins, it means "when the fancy takes him", or "when he's in the mood".

Example sentence(s):
  • il est aimable à ses heures - he can be quite pleasant when the fancy takes him
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Leny Vargas: it's sometimes... but it has something to do with his mood...
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Noss
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rob Grayson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Ward
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a good day


Explanation:
more than just mood.
when he wanted to be bothered/when he felt like it/when he felt like making the effort

So he was always good looking and he could be a lady-killer when he put his mind to it



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: I like your last option too
12 hrs