KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pour le coup

English translation: in this particular instance


17:33 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: pour le coup
Context is a works council meeting in France. A management representative suggests a way around a confidentiality issue to one of the staff representives (XXX)

I often find it hard to find references for small informal phrases like this. I'm sure it's something very simple. Anyone know what it means? I have one idea what it might be, but prefer to see what others suggest unprompted, The rest of the context doesn't add anything.

XXX s’interroge sur cette proposition qui s’inscrit, pour le coup, hors d’un cadre formel.
egunn
English translation:in this particular instance
Explanation:
Or
"in this case"
"as a consequence"

Not as colloquial as the original, I'm afraid. It's hard to find an exact equivalent in English, especially as the meaning can vary, depending on the context.

"POUR LE COUP, loc. adv. Pour cette fois-ci.
Pour le coup, il ne m'échappera pas. Je lui ai souvent pardonné ; mais, pour le coup, qu'il n'espère point de grâce. On dit de même, C'est assez, pour ce coup, pour un coup. Pour ce coup-là, pour ce coup-ci, je dois vous punir. On dit aussi À ce coup. "

http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/generic/cherche.exe?29...

"Familier.Pour le coup: relativement à cet événement."
http://fr.answers.com/topic/coup-22

Note that Monxmood's suggestion seems to be closer to
"Pour un coup: pour une fois." (same reference).

HTH
Flo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-05 19:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Philip. I'm not satisfied either, which is why I haven't glossed my answer. It's the sort of expression you come across all the time and you know what it means, yet you can't for the life of you work out how to say it in English! Very frustrating.
I'll keep looking and if I come up with anything more convincing, I'll let you know. It would be nice to have something to gloss, because I'm sure it will crop up again at some point.
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
Something along these lines seems most likely to me, though I'm still not 100% certain. Thanks for the references FtoE. Thanks also to the others who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as things would have it/as it transpired/as it happenedxxxCMJ_Trans
4eventually
Alain BERTRAND
4just for once
Paul Hirsh
3 +1in this particular instance
Flo Demolis
3all things considerediol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as things would have it/as it transpired/as it happened


Explanation:
some suggestions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for once


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all things considered


Explanation:
=

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventually


Explanation:
.. which eventually appeared to be...

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this particular instance


Explanation:
Or
"in this case"
"as a consequence"

Not as colloquial as the original, I'm afraid. It's hard to find an exact equivalent in English, especially as the meaning can vary, depending on the context.

"POUR LE COUP, loc. adv. Pour cette fois-ci.
Pour le coup, il ne m'échappera pas. Je lui ai souvent pardonné ; mais, pour le coup, qu'il n'espère point de grâce. On dit de même, C'est assez, pour ce coup, pour un coup. Pour ce coup-là, pour ce coup-ci, je dois vous punir. On dit aussi À ce coup. "

http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/generic/cherche.exe?29...

"Familier.Pour le coup: relativement à cet événement."
http://fr.answers.com/topic/coup-22

Note that Monxmood's suggestion seems to be closer to
"Pour un coup: pour une fois." (same reference).

HTH
Flo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-05 19:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Philip. I'm not satisfied either, which is why I haven't glossed my answer. It's the sort of expression you come across all the time and you know what it means, yet you can't for the life of you work out how to say it in English! Very frustrating.
I'll keep looking and if I come up with anything more convincing, I'll let you know. It would be nice to have something to gloss, because I'm sure it will crop up again at some point.


Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Something along these lines seems most likely to me, though I'm still not 100% certain. Thanks for the references FtoE. Thanks also to the others who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg :-)