KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

incontournable

English translation: Coal - seams vital


12:54 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: incontournable
"L'incontournable charbon"

This is the title of an article about how coal consumption is growing once more and may overtake oil consumption.

I can't find a nice way of putting it. Thanks!
Anna Kiff
English translation:Coal - seams vital
Explanation:
Coal - back at the surface
Coal is tops
Coal - b(l)) in favour

having a bit of fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - b(l)ack in favour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COAL IS B(L)ACK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No burn out for coal
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Coal - seams vitalxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3The Coal Hard FactsYves-Claude Goulet
3 +4irreplaceableMarc Glinert
3 +4The rise and rise of coal
Aisha Maniar
4 +2indispensable
Miranda Joubioux
3 +2King CoalSandra Petch
4 +1Coal lives on
NancyLynn
3 +1irrepressible
Rachel Fell
1the once and future king
Jeffrey Lewis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The rise and rise of coal


Explanation:
just a suggestion, since it's a title. I realise that coal was king in the past but it never really went away. Just a thought...

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I like this!
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marc Glinert: me too Nancy
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Angela Dickson: might work - though the coal will run out in the end, as well
34 mins
  -> indeed, hence it's nonrenewable. Thanks

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indispensable


Explanation:
Something that you can't do without in a world where oil is becoming a rare commodity.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J
3 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrepressible


Explanation:
Coal - the irrepressible fuel
(spur of mo. idea)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin
3 mins
  -> Thank you Christopher:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coal lives on


Explanation:
ever-present

If it's anti-coal, then:
inevitable
inescapable

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Coal - seams vital


Explanation:
Coal - back at the surface
Coal is tops
Coal - b(l)) in favour

having a bit of fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - b(l)ack in favour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COAL IS B(L)ACK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 13:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No burn out for coal

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin: Or 'black in flavour' ;-)
4 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I like this for the wonderful wordplay :)
10 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: well done CMJ very funny & inventive
17 mins

agree  NancyLynn: seams like this is it!
21 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: wow... were you ever a newspaper sub?
32 mins
  -> no but I write magazine articles......

neutral  1045: I like your wordplay ...
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: word play is original
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irreplaceable


Explanation:
unbeatable?..

incomparable offers a nice (semi)alliterative ring if you're looking for something snappy... incomparable coal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 13:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, ispired by CMJ's post,...black gold still glitters

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I'm glad I haven't got the responsibility of having to choose!//I'm Libran and could deliberate for days...let's hope there are many articles on the subject, and some of these gems get used
5 mins
  -> well Anna did say she wanted some ideas!

agree  Sandra Petch: I really like "black gold still glitters", well done!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  xxxPRen: Except that black gold usually refers to oil: remember the Beverly Hillbillies? - " black gold ... Texas tea"
48 mins
  -> good point Paula

agree  suezen: I like black gold etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks suezen

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the once and future king


Explanation:
or - there's coal in them thar hills

or - the pipeline stops here (because that's the problem, liquefaction, not just sulfur content)

or - no way around coal


Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
King Coal


Explanation:
Hugely inspired by Jeffrey's answer

Perhaps only Brits (of a certain age?) will get the reference to Old King Cole...

:-)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux: Nice one
8 mins

agree  1045
39 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Coal Hard Facts


Explanation:
The cold hard facts is an expression used to imply unavoidable truth.

Yves-Claude Goulet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux: Like this too
6 mins

agree  1045
38 mins

agree  NancyLynn: definitely renders the idea of "incontournable"
2 hrs