KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

prise en compte

English translation: TAKING INTO ACCOUNT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en compte
English translation:TAKING INTO ACCOUNT
Entered by: swisstell

22:15 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / eurospeak
French term or phrase: prise en compte
Dans les conclusions précitées, les Ministres "… se félicitent de la prise en compte de la dimension urbaine dans les politiques au niveau européen, comme en témoigne la résolution du conseil sur la qualité architecturale dans l’environnement urbain et rural, adoptée formellement le 12 février 2001".

Is this just an anglicism? "taking into account?" I can't find it in any of my dictionaries. Perhaps I need more rest.
Theodore Quester
United States
you're okay with TAKING INTO ACCOUNT
Explanation:
as suggested by you.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the confirmation, however, I still can't find it in my dicos though, all jokes aside. I still think it is an anglicism, "tenir compte" being the norm, not "prendre en compte..." Doesn't matter for this translation, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you're okay with TAKING INTO ACCOUNT
swisstell
4 +1taken into consideration
Trudy Peters
4are consideringsandro garcia-arce
4REALIZATIONDeb Phillips
4taking in stock
Parrot
4that xxx is being taken into account in policies at a European levelmckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you're okay with TAKING INTO ACCOUNT


Explanation:
as suggested by you.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the confirmation, however, I still can't find it in my dicos though, all jokes aside. I still think it is an anglicism, "tenir compte" being the norm, not "prendre en compte..." Doesn't matter for this translation, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  Guereau: Of course, if he's looking into a Kirghiz dic...
27 mins

agree  ydmills: No need for any further comment. You're right
44 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
47 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: This is the one!
3 hrs
  -> no kidding, Paula, you agree with ME? Just joking .....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that xxx is being taken into account in policies at a European level


Explanation:
I'd say something like that

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken into consideration


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking in stock


Explanation:
if you need another register. It's not an anglicism, both the French and English forms exist.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REALIZATION


Explanation:
Does one say leave out of account?...prise en compte...recognition, take into recognition...realization, accountable (accountability), is accountable for, explanation, attach importance to, take into account, take into consideration, take into recognition, recognizes, is accountable for, contemplates, to deem... I can't find it in my dictionary either. Double check my answers because I am writing very quickly rather stream of consciousness in the middle of doing several other things...take into consideration vs. leave out of consideration, regards vs. disregard, take into account vs. ?

Deb Phillips

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are considering


Explanation:
less formal than the other answers


sandro garcia-arce