KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

présentement

English translation: here and now (in a contract or deed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présentement
English translation:here and now (in a contract or deed)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:15 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: présentement
I don't think much hinges on this word, but I want to know about it. What exactly does it mean - did something presently, did sth just now, will soon do sth - and is it archaic? It appears in a French lease agreement, as follows:
'A titre de garantie de l'entière exécution du présent engagement et du paiement du loyer et des charges ci-dessus stipulées, [...] a/ont présentement remis à [...] qui le reconnait et lui (leur) en donne quittance la somme de [...] etc.
Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
... have given, on this date, ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this is much closer to what I think is asked for. I used "here and now."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5currently (now)Protradit
4... have given, on this date, ...1045
3 +1at present, now
a05


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at present, now


Explanation:
présentement adv. Maintenant, à présent
le Petit Larousse illustré, 1993

no stylistic specifics indicated

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Yes
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
currently (now)


Explanation:
It is not archaic. Used quite often in ads for things or techniques 'currently' or 'now' in development for instance

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: though not totally archaic, it is now often replaced by "actuellement" (also currently and not actually!), but remains in administrative or legal documents. Much more in use 100 years ago.
5 mins

agree  xxxRaynald Adam: It is currently used in everyday language in French Canada.
38 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: agree with Hervé
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: yes Hervé is right,
3 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: It is more often seen as "remis ce jour" or some such, if memory serves -- means at the time the contract is signed
1 day13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... have given, on this date, ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, this is much closer to what I think is asked for. I used "here and now."