KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

decalée

English translation: out of sync


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: decalée
English translation:out of sync
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:25 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Safety standards
French term or phrase: decalée
J'aimerais me coucher un peu plus tôt
ce soir pour ne pas etre decalée en début de semaine prochaine...

Je chercher une bonne façon de rendre "décalée" en anglais dans ce contexte... Merci pour votre aide.
Sophieanne
United States
out of synch
Explanation:
a bit idiomatic but gives the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day54 mins (2006-11-02 22:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary allows both spellings "... lip-sync or lip-synch (past and past participle lip-synched, present participle lip-synch·ing) The 'h' is required phonetically for all the other forms....
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
We're not out of sync on this one! Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8out of synch
ormiston
3 +1so as not to feel like I'm laggingxxxRaynald Adam
4to feel off-kilterMatthewLaSon
3out of sortsJana Cole
3to begin the week on the right footingxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as not to feel like I'm lagging


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxRaynald Adam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ormiston: lagging behind what ?
7 mins

agree  roneill
19 mins

agree  Paige Stanton
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of sorts


Explanation:
This phrase might be worth considering since decaler literally means "to shift out of line," or, more abstractly, "to be out of phase with reality."

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: when I say I'm out of sorts I mean that I am unwell. Maybe it is the big US/UK divide again?
22 mins
  -> I don't know. Other Americans may comment, but I don't think we are referring to sickness when we use the term. I think it means something like "out of it" or perhaps "irritated."

neutral  Paige Stanton: I think "out of sorts" means "not feeling well" in American English as well.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feel off-kilter


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

to feel out of kilter, off-kilter ("not in alignment", literally-speaking)

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://rootheday.typepad.com/my_weblog/2006/09/ive_always_ha...
    Reference: http://www.luxevivant.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&Prod...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It is quite possible, if this is a recent quotation, that the reference is to the start of daylight saving, and so the allusion to being "out of synch" is quite literal.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to begin the week on the right footing


Explanation:
to get back on track in time for next week
to catch up with myself

I rather think we would express the same idea somewhat differently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-02 09:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Richard - thinking over your comment. Sorry but I can't agree: we put the clocks BACK so we gained an hour's sleep. There was not need to go to bed early for that. I think therefore that your theory, though clever, is out left field.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-02 09:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need (of course)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It is quite possible, if this is a recent quotation, that the reference is to the start of daylight saving, and so the allusion to being "out of synch" is quite literal.//Who says it's northern hemisphere, or that the speaker didn't get it wrong??
3 hrs
  -> goodness - how far-seeing of you - though, see above, I think you are very wrong

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
out of synch


Explanation:
a bit idiomatic but gives the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day54 mins (2006-11-02 22:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary allows both spellings "... lip-sync or lip-synch (past and past participle lip-synched, present participle lip-synch·ing) The 'h' is required phonetically for all the other forms....

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
We're not out of sync on this one! Thanks to all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 mins

agree  Jana Cole: Actually, I think your suggestion is better than mine, because it encompasses the concept of synchronization, which is compatible with decaler.
15 mins
  -> thank you but would you not keep the 'h' in synch too ?

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
4 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: yes, but sync, not synch (pronounced SINK, therefore no H)
13 hrs

agree  tatyana000
13 hrs

agree  Cervin: but 'Sync' (see Collins Robert ) for UK
21 hrs