hauts lieux

English translation: favourite/leading venue

French term or phrase:hauts lieux
English translation:favourite/leading venue
Entered by: suezen

16:34 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: hauts lieux
Cette île mystérieuse offre un décor idéal pour toutes les opérations incentives.
L’aspect absolument privatif de l’île, le service personnalisé, le cadre enchanteur ont contribué à faire de ce site un des hauts lieux pour toutes les manifestations.

Merci.
Shooting
Mauritius
favourite/leading venue
Explanation:
top venues. vote for your favourite venue. view results:. 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006. All months, January, February, March, April, May, June, July ...
www.dreadedned.com/directory/topvote/4/ - 23k
What was your favourite venue, you may have gone to many! ... What was your favourite Venue and Why.. did you hate a venue tell us as well.. ...
www.journey-south.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4794 - 97k
etc.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci Suezen!
Et merci beaucoup a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10favourite/leading venue
suezen
3 +2[one of the] top places
blavatsky
4have contributed to making this place one of the best locations/locales for every event
MatthewLaSon
4hauts lieux
nicole gelister
4a Mecca for
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauts lieux


Explanation:
sought after places/much desired places

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Mecca for


Explanation:
My take of it

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's what it says in RC but should really be avoided if at all possible.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
favourite/leading venue


Explanation:
top venues. vote for your favourite venue. view results:. 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006. All months, January, February, March, April, May, June, July ...
www.dreadedned.com/directory/topvote/4/ - 23k
What was your favourite venue, you may have gone to many! ... What was your favourite Venue and Why.. did you hate a venue tell us as well.. ...
www.journey-south.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4794 - 97k
etc.

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Merci Suezen!
Et merci beaucoup a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, top spot :-)
14 mins
  -> hi Rita. Thanks :-)

agree  Alice Saunders: absolutely
34 mins
  -> thanks Alice

agree  xxxcmwilliams
40 mins
  -> thanks cm

agree  pomiglia
49 mins
  -> thanks pomiglia

agree  Sara Noss
59 mins
  -> thanks Babayaga

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> thanks Olga

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> thanks Roneill

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thanks w/a :-)

agree  French Foodie
16 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
21 hrs
  -> thanks NancyLynn

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[one of the] top places


Explanation:
something in keeping with a high regard or highly recommended...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I like this, too
3 hrs
  -> thanks ICETRANCE

agree  pomiglia
4 hrs
  -> thanks pomiglia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have contributed to making this place one of the best locations/locales for every event


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

I like "best locations/locales."

For some reason, I prefer the present perfect tense here for "ont contribué." I don't think I'd use the simple past. You should think about that, if you haven't already.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145