toute cause confondue

English translation: of any cause whatsoever

French term or phrase:toute cause confondue
English translation:of any cause whatsoever
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:06 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: toute cause confondue
This appears in a settlement agreement regarding a dispute over a layoff.
... à titre de dommages et intérêts, en réparation de ses préjudices allégués, toute cause confondue, une indemnité forfaitaire ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
of any cause whatsoever
Explanation:
whatever their cause
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4of any cause whatsoever
xxxBourth
3at all events
chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at all events


Explanation:
in any case

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of any cause whatsoever


Explanation:
whatever their cause


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: or, "whatever their nature"
14 mins

agree  blavatsky
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: for any cause whatsoever http://www.knight-sec.com/legal/terms.asp
5 days