KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Documents de communaute de vie

English translation: documents pertaining to cohabitiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Documents de communaute de vie
English translation:documents pertaining to cohabitiation
Entered by: lefoque

05:29 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
French term or phrase: Documents de communaute de vie
Document
Kaori Myatt
France
documents pertaining to cohabitiation
Explanation:
both GDT and Eurodic give cohabitiation as the answer. I believe cohabitation agreement probably works as given ina previous answer but perhaps this will work for you. You may also want to read the website I've provided below.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cohabitation agreement
GILOU
4documents pertaining to cohabitiation
lefoque
4documents indicating common life (marriage or parternship)JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents indicating common life (marriage or parternship)


Explanation:
such as tax forms, phone invoices....


a ref :

... DOCUMENTS DE COMMUNAUTE DE VIE. Exemples (vous devez fournir au moins deux documents
récents de communauté de vie) : Un avis d'imposition fiscale conjoint, Un ...
www.consulfrance-miami.org/francais/formulaire-nationalite.... - 6k


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cohabitation agreement


Explanation:
Déf. : GDT
Devoir imposé aux époux de vivre ensemble (communauté de résidence) et d'avoir des relations intimes (cohabitation).

Cohabitation agreement

..........Most unmarried couples who live together don't have a written agreement governing their rights and obligations, but virtually all of them should.

..........As you set up a household together, each of you has certain expectations regarding your finances and your obligations to each other. You may expect that each of you will retain your own separate property, and neither of you will be obligated to support the other. Your partner may have the opposite expectation. If you and your partner break up, these conflicting expectations can lead to tremendous distress and unhappiness.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Santa Botha: S Botha
6 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents pertaining to cohabitiation


Explanation:
both GDT and Eurodic give cohabitiation as the answer. I believe cohabitation agreement probably works as given ina previous answer but perhaps this will work for you. You may also want to read the website I've provided below.


    Reference: http://www.conseil-constitutionnel.fr/decision/1999/99419/me...
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you. Merci.