KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

POLITIQUE DU FRANÇAIS AU TRAVAIL

English translation: Policy on French in the Workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:POLITIQUE DU FRANÇAIS AU TRAVAIL
English translation:Policy on French in the Workplace
Entered by: Erika Pavelka

19:18 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
French term or phrase: POLITIQUE DU FRANÇAIS AU TRAVAIL
General

Self-explanatory

Our questions are always easy!
Daniel TOLEDANO
Policy on French in the Workplacd
Explanation:
This sounds like a policy on encouraging employees to speak French in the workplace. All the more applicable if it is from a Canadian text :)
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Policy on French in the WorkplacdErika Pavelka
4 +2POLICY ON THE USE OF FRENCH IN THE WORK PLACE
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1just to say your sense of humour is appreciated
Parrot
5The Politics of French People at WorkJane Lamb-Ruiz
4French-in-the-Workplace PolicyWyley Powell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Politics of French People at Work


Explanation:
OR
to lift any ambiguity

The Politics of the French in the Workplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even
French Workplace Politics

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: Think Daniel will love it!
0 min

agree  xxxdepgrl
3 mins

disagree  Enza Longo: if it were referring to the people it would be "des français"
53 mins
  -> not necessarily, it's actually a very clever post which I didn't get on the first go around.

disagree  Steven Geller: Like Enza Longo said, if it would be DES français.
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Policy on French in the Workplacd


Explanation:
This sounds like a policy on encouraging employees to speak French in the workplace. All the more applicable if it is from a Canadian text :)

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! seen this before
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff: yes, especially if it's Quebec
8 mins

agree  xxxcldumas: need more context, is it referring to the French language or the French people?
17 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could also be but as usual, not enough context, Canada or France?
24 mins

agree  Enza Longo: yes - I believe it refers to the use of French in the workplace
46 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: That's it Erika. (see www.tbs-sct.gc.ca)
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yes. The use of French in the workplace...
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just to say your sense of humour is appreciated


Explanation:
What else can I say? Can't either agree or disagree...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it really it funny, actually
2 hrs
  -> Yup, this is a case in which we could go along with the Canadians...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
POLICY ON THE USE OF FRENCH IN THE WORK PLACE


Explanation:
If you are in Ottawa, you should know that...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: Yes. This is how this should be phrased.
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French-in-the-Workplace Policy


Explanation:
This would be a succinct way of translating the phrase.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish