KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de 4 voir 5.

English translation: 4 or even 5


15:03 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / measurement of surface tension with a tensiometer
French term or phrase: de 4 voir 5.
Mesure avec l'anneau:
L'utilisation de l'anneau est quasi identique à celle de la lame. Le mode de travail se réalise en mode "ring" pour le controle journalier ainsi que pour les mesures. La valuer mesurée est instantanée. La vitesse de travail est généralement de 4 voir 5.


This doesn't make any sense to me - could it possibly be " de 4 à 5"?

MTIA
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:4 or even 5
Explanation:
Seems most likely this is a spelling mistake for 'voire'
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for pointing out the obvious typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +124 or even 5Alain Pommet
4 +74 or even / or possibly 5Sandra Petch
4 +7or even
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
4 or even 5


Explanation:
Seems most likely this is a spelling mistake for 'voire'

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for pointing out the obvious typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: sorry, didn't see your reply before sending mine!
1 min

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques.

agree  David Goward: Exactement
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Petch: I think we all posted at the same time! / Fastest finger first :-)
23 mins
  -> On your marks!

agree  avsie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Laurent Boudias
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
or even


Explanation:
It should read "voire"

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Now we are.
5 mins

agree  David Goward: Yes, it should. I wish I had a euro for every time I see this mistake!
9 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: I think we all posted at the same time! (agree with David's comment too!)
23 mins

agree  avsie
1 hr

agree  Laurent Boudias
1 hr

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
4 or even / or possibly 5


Explanation:
I think it's a typo - 4 voire 5

:-)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I'm sure it's a typo!
9 mins
  -> Thanks David. With a Euro each time we'd certainly be rich(er)!

agree  avsie
1 hr

agree  Laurent Boudias
1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia: This sounds good, certainly better then the usual meaning which is "4, nay, 5"!
2 hrs
  -> That one's straight from the horse's mouth!

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: You're being too generous, Sandra - is it a typo every time a Brit writes "the dog wags it's tail" ?
6 hrs
  -> A case of Eats, Shoots and Leaves... :-)