KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qui de (not as in "qui d'entre vous...")

English translation: here ... there ... somewhere else ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui de (in this context)
English translation:here ... there ... somewhere else ....
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:15 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammatical point
French term or phrase: qui de (not as in "qui d'entre vous...")
at least, I don't see how it could be!

Ignoramus that I am, I haven't come across this used like this before:

Pas de restaurant branché qui ne propose aujourd'hui son carpaccio, ******qui de****** canard ou de veau, ******qui d'ananas****** ou de noix de saint-jacques…


I've translated it as the following, simply because that's the only possible sense I can make of it. Could anybody tell me whether this is right, and, if so, why? If not, other suggestions would be very welcome!

There's not a trendy restaurant these days that doesn't offer its carpaccio, whether it be duck or veal, pineapple or scallops...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
here ... there ... somewhere else ....
Explanation:
A variant of the ideas already posted (all of which are correct):

'... some kind of carpaccio - here you'll get duck or veal, there it'll be pineapple, somewhere else you might get ......'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks! ALL the suggestions were so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5its carpaccio, whether it be OF duck etc.....katsy
4either...or
chaplin
4here ... there ... somewhere else ....
Robin Levey
3be it duck or veal...pomiglia
3this of duck, this other one of veal or ...Najib Aloui


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui de (not as in
either...or


Explanation:
en franaçis on pourrait dire soit... soit

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, Ségolène! Ça m'a beaucoup aidée, ton explication


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qui de (not as in
its carpaccio, whether it be OF duck etc.....


Explanation:
I will stand corrected by French natives if necessary, but it should mean ' this resturant... duck', 'that restaurant... veal', 'the other one...' etc.
the repetition of 'qui' just meaning one, the other etc. However the concept of 'carpaccio of pineapple' intrigues me..... finely sliced pineapple???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-10 18:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like Juan has the same idea as me - as you can see, I have eliminated in my proposal the repetition of 'restaurant'... as it makes it pretty cumbersome

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Katsy! I took your "OF" on board as well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
16 mins
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  Sophieanne
16 mins
  -> thanks Sophieanne!

agree  Emma Paulay: I'm not a native either, but I'm pretty sure you're right
18 mins
  -> thanks Emma!

agree  jlrsnyder
8 hrs
  -> thanks jlrsnyder!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: so do I
1 day34 mins
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui de (not as in
here ... there ... somewhere else ....


Explanation:
A variant of the ideas already posted (all of which are correct):

'... some kind of carpaccio - here you'll get duck or veal, there it'll be pineapple, somewhere else you might get ......'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks! ALL the suggestions were so helpful!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui de (not as in
this of duck, this other one of veal or ...


Explanation:
I feel this formula exists in English...Not absolutely sure though.

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, Najib!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui de (not as in
be it duck or veal...


Explanation:
an alternative

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, pomiglia!