KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

étancher les besoins

English translation: plug the gaps


13:21 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: étancher les besoins
Does anyone have a more creative idea than "satisfy needs" or "meet needs"?

The context is the lack of qualified workers in a given industry. More training courses are being opened but these aren't enough to "étancher les besoins" of the industry.

Many thanks for your ideas!
Sandra Petch
English translation:plug the gaps
Explanation:
Or "fill the gaps"; seems to me that a similar metaphor could just possibly work as well in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plug the gaps
Tony M
4fulfil (all) the needs
Sheila Wilson
3absorb the needs/requirements
Emma Paulay
4 -1sate
Marianna Staroselsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plug the gaps


Explanation:
Or "fill the gaps"; seems to me that a similar metaphor could just possibly work as well in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice :-) Greetings to all Sunday workers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  Enza Longo
36 mins
  -> Grazie, Enza!

agree  katsy: prefer 'fill', but agree anyway!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Alain Pommet: Alternative verb 'close the jobs gap' -but definitely gap. Further comment: Well 'close' can mean fully or partially can't it? -but you may be right that it introduces a needless ambiguity.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alain! I'm not too sure, though, if "close the gap" is quite right here, since it doesn't really mean "combler" in the sense I would understand here. What do you think?

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Plug looks good, Tony - metaphor covers making a roof or bathroom tiling waterproof, as does the French one.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Although I am always anxious to avoid being over-literal, in this case I think the parallel works well, don't you?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorb the needs/requirements


Explanation:
maybe?

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not really sure you can "absorb a need" — "absorb a surplus", perhaps...
51 mins
  -> You're probably right! I was thinking of absorbing a flow, of demands perhaps.

neutral  nicole gelister: how about 'meet requirements/ ? N
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sate


Explanation:
or "satisfy" by itself: not enough to sate/satisfy the industry (or maybe the industry's hunger)

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: "sate" has the wrong kind of feel here; "satisfy" would be OK, but is pretty weak.
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfil (all) the needs


Explanation:
Don't know if it's any better than some of the others, but it's possible

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64