KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un ton volontairement décalé

English translation: deliberately slightly off-key


15:44 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Describing a writing style
French term or phrase: un ton volontairement décalé
A corporation is planning to survey its employees about corporate goals, to see if the employees understand where the company is trying to head. A planning memo notes that the tone of potential responses from employees will be "volontairement décalé" in order to allow a better "appropriation au sujet."

Normally I'd read this as saying that the tone of employees' responses will be "deliberately quirky/offbeat," but that doesn't make sense since the person writing this memo has no way of knowing *how* employees will respond. Could it mean "employees have the option of writing responses in a quirky/offbeat style"?
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:deliberately slightly off-key
Explanation:
I think they are planning to offer them responses to choose from and are deliberately going to make those potential answers slightly off-key, to make the respondents think that little bit more
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'll probably go with "deliberately offbeat" or "deliberately quirky".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deliberately slightly off-keyxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1intentionally informalJock
4a wittingly shifted tone
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wittingly shifted tone


Explanation:
i.e., a change of opinion, after having had a better understanding of the subject.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jock: "ton décalé" has nothing to do with opinion.
13 mins
  -> Correction taken. Although a shifting tone implies that something has changed...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliberately slightly off-key


Explanation:
I think they are planning to offer them responses to choose from and are deliberately going to make those potential answers slightly off-key, to make the respondents think that little bit more

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
I'll probably go with "deliberately offbeat" or "deliberately quirky".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: I'd agree with your interpretation ; 'slightly' is perhaps not necessary - what do you think?
5 mins
  -> it probably is superfluous to requirements - sometimes I just let my thoughts run

neutral  Jock: I don't think so. They want their employees to feel at home with the potential answers.
12 mins
  -> sorry but I disagree - I think they are trying to make them think out of the box - stretch them mentally

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentionally informal


Explanation:
Un ton différent pour les réponses du sondage afin de les rendre plus réalistes.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: je trouve ça bien aussi!
1 min
  -> Thanks Katsy!