KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chapoté par

English translation: reports to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeauté par
English translation:reports to
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

11:59 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: chapoté par
C’est donc à l’issue de cette épreuve que Monsieur X prendra pleinement possession de ses fonctions de secrétaire. Il sera chapoté par Monsieur Y, ministre de la ......
Shooting
Mauritius
report to
Explanation:
This is the standard term used generally in industry.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5report toCharles Hawtrey
4 +4chapeauté - headed/answerable toxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1protected / guided byxxxdaruuntje
4directed/led by
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chapeauté - headed/answerable to


Explanation:
il s'agit d'une faute d'orthographe

chapeauter veut dire - to head/to oversee

In this axample it means he will be answerable to or report to or simply his boss will be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-28 12:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he will come under....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: answerable to, responsible/accountable to, will report to ...
44 mins

agree  1045: Le seul a mentionné la faute d'orthographe ...
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  wolmix
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed/led by


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
report to


Explanation:
This is the standard term used generally in industry.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
8 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Tony M
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Clair@Lexeme
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  xxxMurielP
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  xxxPFB
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected / guided by


Explanation:
deals with not only supervision or directing, but a bit further - a kind of metaphorical hat...Does that make any sense in your broader context?

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
57 mins
  -> thanks :)