KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

La messe était dite avant même le "ite missa est" final.

English translation: It was over before it even began


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La messe était dite
English translation:It was over before it even began
Entered by: Sandra Petch

08:43 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: La messe était dite avant même le "ite missa est" final.
Hi everyone

The subject is a meeting at which the participants had already made their positions known hence the final decision was a foregone conclusion.
I like the expression "all over bar the shouting" except there was no shouting, everything went smoothly!

Obviously we can drop the image of "mass"...

Many thanks for your ideas, I'll keep thinking in the mean time myself.
Sandra Petch
It was finished before it began
Explanation:
The 'ite, missa est' was said by the priest after all had been said and done at the mass. So, it stands to reason everyone knew the result of the meeting beforehand
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Thanks for these great ideas. I liked both Emma's suggestions too though in the end opted for "it was over before it even began." Thanks again everyone for taking time to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the cards were dealt before the game even beganjean-jacques alexandre
4It was all over even before the final act began
Conor McAuley
4It was finished before it beganVania de Souza
3it was a one horse racexxxCMJ_Trans
3It was a mere formality
Emma Paulay
2It was all done and dusted before the eventPenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It was all done and dusted before the event


Explanation:
I'm not all that happy with it but it's asuggestion.

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was finished before it began


Explanation:
The 'ite, missa est' was said by the priest after all had been said and done at the mass. So, it stands to reason everyone knew the result of the meeting beforehand

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for these great ideas. I liked both Emma's suggestions too though in the end opted for "it was over before it even began." Thanks again everyone for taking time to help.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La messe était dite avant même le \"ite missa est\" final.
It was a mere formality


Explanation:
"going through the motions"

Not translations exactly, just ideas!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cards were dealt before the game even began


Explanation:
another register to keep with the tone of the question

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a one horse race


Explanation:
or just your "foregone conclusion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 11:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT WAS THE NON EVENT OF THE YEAR

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. "Foregone conclusion" would be perfect except I've used it a couple of sentences earlier for "joué d'avance"!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was all over even before the final act began


Explanation:
Final act - last part of a play or a film

I think you've misinterpreted the meaning.

Ita missa est is the very last part of the mass.

Ita, missa est (EE-tah MEE-sah est) [Lat., go, mass is (ended)]. The dismissal from the Mass, sung by the priest at the very end of the service. ...
www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary/texti/Itamissaest.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-04 15:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody had laid their cards on the table before the game had even begun

i.e. participants' positions were known beforehand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-04 15:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sandra: ? re my comments yesterday? ;-)

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Conor and no misinterpretation ;-)