KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans les termes tres généreux que l’on sait

English translation: under those well-known highly generous conditions


10:19 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / roman
French term or phrase: dans les termes tres généreux que l’on sait
Ce n’est que grace au fait que la conquete de l’Ile par les britanniques devenait inévitable que le gouverneur X consentit à liberer l'explorateur, qui quitte l’ile le 5 avril 1820 apres des negociations avec le britannique Lord Y. On ne sait si c’est en contrepartie de cette libération que X obtint la capitulation des forces françaises dans les termes tres généreux que l’on sait.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:under those well-known highly generous conditions
Explanation:
under what were, as we all know, such highly advantageous conditions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYONE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the highly favourable conditions that we now know.
Ian Davies
4 +2under those well-known highly generous conditionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4on the extremely generous terms we all knowmckinnc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the highly favourable conditions that we now know.


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: ... but the "now know" strikes me as much as the "qui quitte" in French... Hope your weather is better than ours!
7 mins

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs

neutral  Alain Pommet: Sorry to quibble Ian, but why 'now'? The terms have always been known.
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under those well-known highly generous conditions


Explanation:
under what were, as we all know, such highly advantageous conditions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYONE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
1 min

agree  wolmix
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the extremely generous terms we all know


Explanation:
I believe the preposition used should be ON. "que l'on sait" is quite a problematic idiom to translate and the only equivalent I can see is the above

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4