KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

privilégier x au y

English translation: au = rather than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:privilégier x au y
English translation:au = rather than
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

07:11 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: privilégier x au y
Press article about European naval defence group DCNS, which is about to sign a procurement contract with Bulgaria for four corvettes (frigates). First ship to be built in France, but the rest in Bulgaria as part of a technology transfer. DCNS unions are concerned about the implications of technology transfer.

La CFDT partage cette crainte, s'interrogeant sur une éventuelle stratégie visant à « s'implanter dans ce pays [Bulgaria] par le biais d'une filiale ou d'un partenariat, en bénéficiant d'une main d'oeuvre locale à bas coût, et de s'en servir ensuite de tête de pont pour d'autres marchés export. DCNS **privilégierait alors les résultats financiers à court terme au maintien des emplois dans l'industrie navale militaire en France**. Avec les conséquences que l'on sait : plans de charge insuffisants dans plusieurs établissements entrainant de nombreux départs, donc des pertes irrémédiables de compétences et de savoir-faire.

Does this mean that DCNS would give priority to short-term financial results over keeping jobs (I'd have expected 'sur' instead of 'au')? Advice appreciated before 12 noon CET!
MoiraB
France
au = rather than
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
This or my own (and Suezen's) 'give priority to X over Y' would be equally suitable. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6au = rather thanGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4au = in order to
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 +1give priority to/choose to (do) X over y
suezen
4prefer ...(money now to jobs later)xxxCMJ_Trans
4would prioritise short-term financial results over maintaining jobs.
Penny Slacke
4privilege x over y
Melissa McMahon
4to favour X over Y
Jenny Forbes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
au = rather than


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This or my own (and Suezen's) 'give priority to X over Y' would be equally suitable. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
3 mins

agree  Decipherit
8 mins

agree  Bashiqa
14 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar
8 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilege x over y


Explanation:
Other suggestions also good, same meaning, but the straightforward option also works fine I think.

Why isn't it "sur"? There are lots of places where French prepositions are a bit different, eg. depender de = depend on (& not depender sur)... this is one of them.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to favour X over Y


Explanation:
Or "to favour X to the detriment of Y" - "favour" was my first thought, before I saw the other answers you've received.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would prioritise short-term financial results over maintaining jobs.


Explanation:
This

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefer ...(money now to jobs later)


Explanation:
just one last an easy way of saying it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au = in order to


Explanation:
change "au" to "a fin de"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-19 08:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au maintien, you can also say pour maintenir thus in order to.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, several colleagues have confirmed this is an incorrect interpretation. Doesn't make sense in the context in any case.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give priority to/choose to (do) X over y


Explanation:
as you said, it means choose X as opposed to y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-19 08:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Moira ...if it meant to keep jobs, then it would read "pour le maintien d'emplois" or "pour maintenir les emplois" IMO

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I always remember this one by thinking 'prefer X to Y'
6 mins
  -> yes exactly ... thanks Tony :-)