KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Entiers dans leurs sentiments

English translation: whole-hearted in their feelings


11:20 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Entiers dans leurs sentiments
From the same article about marriage between people with a mental or physical disability.

En parlant de jeunes handicapés mentaux, une éducatrice a lancé un jour à Jean-Luc Wasmes : « Claudine et Michel, c’est un faux couple. » « Et c’est quoi, un vrai couple ? » lui a-t-il rétorqué. Ces deux-là ne faisaient pas l’amour, c’est vrai. Mais ils étaient heureux. ***Entiers dans leurs sentiments***. Fidèles.

I'm not sure if the meaning here is 'intense', 'heartfelt' or 'whole'....
Alanna Wilson-Duff
English translation:whole-hearted in their feelings
Explanation:
literal translation.
'entier" also has the sense of "integrity'

Their feelings for each other were real



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point of the phrase is that they were serious, their feelings for each other were GENUINE - they were really serious about each other - they loved each other dearly

Sorry but the other interpretations are way out left field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est entier dans ses sentiiments - he really means it - he's not playing around
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! Sincerity seemed to be the key to me also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whole-hearted in their feelings
xxxCMJ_Trans
4Their love for each other makes them whole
Lynda Tharratt
4sentimentally intact
xxxBourth
3completely fulfilled in their minds
Ingeborg Gowans
3wholly sincere in their feelings for one another
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completely fulfilled in their minds


Explanation:
that's how I understand the meaning here.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their love for each other makes them whole


Explanation:
or

Their love for each other completes them...

I think given the context that these are appropriate translations

Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole-hearted in their feelings


Explanation:
literal translation.
'entier" also has the sense of "integrity'

Their feelings for each other were real



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point of the phrase is that they were serious, their feelings for each other were GENUINE - they were really serious about each other - they loved each other dearly

Sorry but the other interpretations are way out left field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est entier dans ses sentiiments - he really means it - he's not playing around

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! Sincerity seemed to be the key to me also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar: yes, their feelings were authentic
4 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wholly sincere in their feelings for one another


Explanation:
which are generally extremey strong and totally loyal with the mentally disabled ... when they love, it's 100% and for life!

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: we are actually saying the same thing - that said, at least if we are both singing from the same hymn sheet, there is less likelihood that asker will go off on the wrong track....
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentimentally intact


Explanation:
Do you not feel that in this context, where we are looking at people whose minds and/or bodies are not "intact", that "entier" might not have any of the 'arty-crafty' interpretations it can be given, and just mean the opposite of what these people are in other respects?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 13:19:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sentimentally SOUND. People who are sound of mind and body are not necessarily sound of sentiment.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204