KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trônait

English translation: it had pride of place


16:09 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: trônait
L’unique photo de cet aïeul, que je n’ai jamais connu, était un portrait en costume d’aviateur, peu avant sa mort en juin 1944. Elle trônait, encadrée dans le bureau de mon père.

thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:it had pride of place
Explanation:
in its frame in my father's office
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks too all . This was also my own choice so thank you for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8it had pride of placexxxCMJ_Trans
4proudly reigned
Katarina Peters
4it was hung with pride
siragui
3Framed, it reigned in my fathers office
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3There he sat, framed over my father's desk, lord of all he surveyed...Attorney DC Bar
2framed resplendently
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it had pride of place


Explanation:
in its frame in my father's office

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks too all . This was also my own choice so thank you for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
1 min

agree  MoiraB: fast thinker!
2 mins
  -> I've had this before....

agree  Brigitte Albert
5 mins

agree  Melzie
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  sporran
9 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There he sat, framed over my father's desk, lord of all he surveyed...


Explanation:
NA

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was hung with pride


Explanation:
In my vocabulary. ;)

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would agree but it may be standing on his desk or something
3 mins
  -> maybe you're right.

neutral  katsy: "hung proudly"? or to take account of CMJ's remark, "stood proudly"? ;-)/ :-))
1 hr
  -> I don't know. "Swung proudly from the ceiling"?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
framed resplendently


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-25 16:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prominently displayed

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proudly reigned


Explanation:
...the painting proudly reigned in my father's office.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Framed, it reigned in my fathers office


Explanation:
This is a statement of the fact. It refers to la photo. It is the photo that reigns, not l'aïeul (forefather)

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch