KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

et que ne puisse s’accomplir l’alliance de ce qui à été voulu par l’homme

English translation: OK (I think)


14:44 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: et que ne puisse s’accomplir l’alliance de ce qui à été voulu par l’homme
Hi

I think there is something missing from this sentence and would appreciate fellow-translators' opinion.

It is about the sculptor André Bucher who uses volcanic lava as his medium.

"La préparation du matériel de base, passons sur l’organisation du voyage, qui représente un travail considérable avant d’être à pied d’œuvre, *et que ne puisse s’accomplir l’alliance de ce qui à été voulu par l’homme* et l’élément vierge venant des profondeurs de la terre."

I can only make sense of it by adding "sans laquelle" to make it "(...) sans laquelle ne puisse s’accomplir l’alliance etc. etc."

Thanks for your input!
Sandra Petch
English translation:OK (I think)
Explanation:
I think the sentence structure is OK, at least for the part that concerns you.

"avant d'être à pied d'oeuvre" + "avant que l'alliance ne puisse s'accomplir"

To Islander_01: it is correct to follow "avant que" with "ne".

I'm not going to dare to attempt to translate especially as I haven't a clue what "passons..." means here.

Bon courage !!
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thank you David and everyone else. So I was on the right track, made clear by David's pointing out the second implicit "avant." Just for the record, I wasn't questioning the "ne" before "puisse." Thanks again!



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explication
marie-christine périé
4If something is missing, it's a verb ...1045
2 +2OK (I think)
David Goward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meaning of a sentence (part missing?)
OK (I think)


Explanation:
I think the sentence structure is OK, at least for the part that concerns you.

"avant d'être à pied d'oeuvre" + "avant que l'alliance ne puisse s'accomplir"

To Islander_01: it is correct to follow "avant que" with "ne".

I'm not going to dare to attempt to translate especially as I haven't a clue what "passons..." means here.

Bon courage !!

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you David and everyone else. So I was on the right track, made clear by David's pointing out the second implicit "avant." Just for the record, I wasn't questioning the "ne" before "puisse." Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Dylan.

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meaning of a sentence (part missing?)
explication


Explanation:
Je cite le Grévisse :
Lorsque le locuteur sent dans le contexte une idée de négation, il introduit parfois dans les propositions conjonctives un "ne" que l'on appelle explétif, à la fois parce qu'il peut toujours être omis et parce qu'il ne correspond pas à une négation objective. Ce "ne" est donc facultatif, même si les grammariens ont essayé de rendre son emploi plus rigide.
En particulier après la locution conjonctive avant que:
ex entre autres:"j'ai fait la parade, avant que le vrai spectacle ne commence" (Gide) ou "Avant qu'il n'eût bougé, une mine sauta" (Malraux).

Ici le cas est le même, et "ne" est facultatif et ne change pas le sens de la phrase.


marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
37 mins
  -> merci Dylan

agree  katsy: oui, tout à fait...
1 hr
  -> merdi katsy

agree  siragui: Yep, which doesn't make this well-written, though ...
3 hrs
  -> merci siragui

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems fine to me: avant d'être is followed by avant que... ne...
4 hrs
  -> merci Tony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meaning of a sentence (part missing?)
If something is missing, it's a verb ...


Explanation:
The preparation of the material, notwithstanding the travel arrangements, represents a considerable task before the alliance of what is required by man and the raw material from the depths of the Earth, CAN TAKE place.


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: but surely the verb 'puisse' is there, and I would see "s'accomplir' as more 'come to fruition' / 'be accomplished' than merely passively 'take place' — almost 'be consumated'
4 hrs
  -> Merci Tony pour les points sur les "i" ... Je n'allais pas tout de même tout traduire à la perfection ...