KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

il nous quitte libre de tous droits

English translation: he is leaving us, with no further claims against the company,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il nous quitte libre de tous droits
English translation:he is leaving us, with no further claims against the company,
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

20:09 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
French term or phrase: il nous quitte libre de tous droits
at the end of a certificate of service.
Aisha Maniar
he is leaving us, with no further claims against the company,
Explanation:
It's not 'released of all obligations' because 'droits' here refers to the employees entitlements, not his obligations. It's not 'free from all rights' because that doesn't mean anything in this context-- that would apply to land, for example, meaning 'free of all encumbrances'. And it's not been asked and answered previously... the 'libre de tous droits' referred to by Olga was for products, not people. Here they seem to be talking about an employee, presumably one who has received a 'solde de tout compte' and no longer has any claim of any kind against the company.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
I decided to go with this answer in the end. Thanks to all answerers for your contributions. They were useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he is leaving us, released from all obligations
Katarina Peters
4 +1he is leaving us, with no further claims against the company,Attorney DC Bar
2 +1He is leaving the position without any rights to hold liable and instigate a lawsuit against usMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is leaving us, released from all obligations


Explanation:
just another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is leaving us, with no further claims against the company,


Explanation:
It's not 'released of all obligations' because 'droits' here refers to the employees entitlements, not his obligations. It's not 'free from all rights' because that doesn't mean anything in this context-- that would apply to land, for example, meaning 'free of all encumbrances'. And it's not been asked and answered previously... the 'libre de tous droits' referred to by Olga was for products, not people. Here they seem to be talking about an employee, presumably one who has received a 'solde de tout compte' and no longer has any claim of any kind against the company.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I decided to go with this answer in the end. Thanks to all answerers for your contributions. They were useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: at some point the end result does have to have something to do with the context. at least it's always better "legalese" when it does :-)
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He is leaving the position without any rights to hold liable and instigate a lawsuit against us


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure, but this may be the meaning.

I think that "libre de tous droits" means that you can't hold the employer responsible, nor can you instigate any lawsuit against him, for whatever reason. This right has been waived.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina! At least I'm not alone in the jungle here. LOL.