KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en prenant compte qu'une seule.....

English translation: based on a single category of waste and taking into account....


13:13 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / landfill management
French term or phrase: en prenant compte qu'une seule.....
My problem with the paragraph below is that I am not sure whether there is a typo in it or not. Should the 'qu'une' in fact be 'd'une' or am I missing something here. Try as I might, I can't seem to unravel this paragraph and get the meaning clear. Can anyone help? It would be most appreciated - this has been a long one and can't see the wood for the trees!

Une autre simulation a été réalisée avec le logiciel (X) en prenant compte ***qu’une*** seule catégorie de déchets et en considérant la totalité des déchets stockés, le potentiel initial des déchets estimés à 40 Nm3/t, le phasage d’exploitation, et sur la base que 75% du potentiel pour les déchets de 7 à 8 ans d’âge, s’est exprimée (déterminé par Test BMP).
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:based on a single category of waste and taking into account....
Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-11 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All suggestions are correct. Just making a point about incorrect French, as the only native French speaker in the discussion. It doesn't matter anyway since everybody understands what it means!
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
After much deliberation - and appreciation of the discussion as to whether it is bad French or not! - I decided that this answer was to my mind the expression of what I think was meant - from the rest of the context. Thanks to all answerers - very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assuming only one
Eutychus
5based on a single category of waste and taking into account....
Anne de Freyman
3 +2taking into account only one...
veratek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assuming only one


Explanation:
"assuming only one type of waste category and taking into account all waste stored..."

It means that for the purposes of the simulation, they assumed that they wouldn't be stashing nuclear waste next to spent nappies. Or something. Bon courage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-11 13:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans: I think it does mean "que" and not "de". Only one type and not multiple types (which would make their simulation a lot harder but presumably that bit more realistic, they are covering their behinds...)

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irishpolyglot: right; it's a "ne que" sequence with the "ne" missing.
1 min
  -> yes indeed, thanks for the neat explanation!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: What an unnecessarily complicated sentence. I bet half of all readers would get confused by it. irishPG is right as well as neat.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking into account only one...


Explanation:
using only one...

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I can't see why it's poor French either.....people miss 'ne' off all the time
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Anne de Freyman: it IS incorrect because the wrong verb is used with the wrong preposition. See my explanation above or any French-French dictionary.
2 hrs
  -> are you replying to julie or making a comment that my suggestion is incorrect?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on a single category of waste and taking into account....


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-11 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All suggestions are correct. Just making a point about incorrect French, as the only native French speaker in the discussion. It doesn't matter anyway since everybody understands what it means!

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
After much deliberation - and appreciation of the discussion as to whether it is bad French or not! - I decided that this answer was to my mind the expression of what I think was meant - from the rest of the context. Thanks to all answerers - very helpful indeed.