KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fermee a double tour

English translation: double-locked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermee a double tour
English translation:double-locked
Entered by: Ken Fagan

10:14 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / subject: locks [theft covered by an insurance policy]
French term or phrase: fermee a double tour
"C'est une serrure, fermee a double tour, munie d'un cylindre anti-crochetable et anti-percage"
Ken Fagan
double-locked
Explanation:
This means the key can be turned twice to provide extra security - the bolt then is extended further into the door jamb. Many modern locks offer this facility.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4double-locked
Kate Hudson
5double throw lock
B D Finch
4double action lock
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4locked with two turns of the key / locked with a double turn
Michael GREEN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double-locked


Explanation:
This means the key can be turned twice to provide extra security - the bolt then is extended further into the door jamb. Many modern locks offer this facility.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: This seems a good enough translation for the phrase "fermée à double tour"
44 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: indeed
56 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double throw lock


Explanation:
"Chubb 4L69 & 4L70 Double Throw Cylinder Drawerback Rim Lock - Nightlatches

Chubb Cylinder Drawerback,
Yale Nightlatches,
Union Cylinder Drawerback Nightlatches,
Ingersoll Nightlatches From Direct Locks.

Particularly suitable for glass panel doors.
Supplied c/w 6 pin anti-torque cylinder.
Double throw deadbolt
Latchbolt is withdrawn by pull handle inside or key
outside. Deadbolt is locked or unlocked by key
from either side. One full turn of the key clockwise
operates first throw and a second full turn double
throws the bolt. Latchbolt can be held back by
anti-clockwise turn of the handle whilst bolt is
withdrawn.
http://www.directlocks.co.uk/chubb-4l69-4l70-double-throw-cy...

Double locking means something slightly different, i.e. either the use of two separate locks, or the use of a key after the initial raising of the door handle to close an espagnolet type lock.




Mechanism Cylinder Finish Case Finish Keys Keyed Alike Masterkeyed Differs Door Thickness
6 Pin Cylinder Brass Brass or Champagne 3 Works Works 20,000 38mm-57mm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-19 10:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know how that stray couple of lines got in - soething to do with careless cutting and pasting!



    Reference: http://www.directlocks.co.uk/chubb-4l69-4l70-double-throw-cy...
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

disagree  Michael GREEN: Your phrase describes the lock - no doubt accurately - but I don't think it answers the question
22 mins
  -> The question is about translating a description of the lock. For glossary entry, "serrure" should be inserted before "fermee a double tour".

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked with two turns of the key / locked with a double turn


Explanation:
An alternative to Kate's solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 11:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your phrase would translate, "a lock which is locked (or actioned) with a double turn, fitted with .... etc"

Example sentence(s):
  • "the door of his cage was locked with two turns of the key"
  • "My first movement. ..... was to rise and go straight to the door. This I locked with a double turn and then bolted."

    Reference: http://www.kateandsawyer.co.uk/viewstory.php?sid=1710&i=1
    Reference: http://www.bookrags.com/ebooks/2194/40.html
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double action lock


Explanation:
two actions are needed, you need to turn the key twice.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais, Emma Paulay