KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à la rencontre de l’autre

English translation: another way....


22:29 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / continuing training
French term or phrase: à la rencontre de l’autre
Apprendre, se perfectionner… c’est aller à la rencontre de l’autre, de sa culture, de ses techniques et de ses particularismes, comme de son histoire. XXXXX s’en va sur les routes. Voir ailleurs ! Toulouse, Strasbourg, Nice… les rencontres se succèdent, la technique s’affine, l’envie s’affirme…

Describing a young jeweller's training (on a site showing his work).
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:another way....
Explanation:
The learning and self-improvement process is all about having an open-minded approach to others, their cultures......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "receptiveness
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4another way....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1it is about "opening your mind to new challenges"
Chris Hall
5 -1come forward
translexIQ
3 +1to seek out the perspective of another
Melissa McMahon
4seeking out other people
Daniel Evans
3 +1To learn and improve mean being acquainted with others (jewelers)...MatthewLaSon
3opening up to othersCallista Rose
3be open to new possibilities
Andreas THEODOROU
3seeking to assimilate the experience of others
B D Finch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be open to new possibilities


Explanation:
a suggestion

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is about "opening your mind to new challenges"


Explanation:
Similar to Andy's response, but anyway here is my suggestion. hope it helps.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To learn and improve mean being acquainted with others (jewelers)...


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd translate the entire paragraph as follows:

To learn and improve means being acquainted with others (jewelers) as well as their cultures, techniques, special qualities and backgrounds. XXXX is taking to the roads. We're off to other places! Toulouse, Strasbourg, Nice...with the back-to-back get-togethers, your technique become refined, attesting to your zeal for the trade.

I hope this helps.

Apprendre, se perfectionner… c’est aller à la rencontre de l’autre, de sa culture, de ses techniques et de ses particularismes, comme de son histoire. XXXXX s’en va sur les routes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-18 03:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:

...with back-to-back togethers, your technique becomes refined, attesting to...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Or something along these lines. Seems like the nice, simple way of getting the point across....
7 hrs
  -> Thank, Julie! or "mean getting acquainted with other jewelers..."

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to seek out the perspective of another


Explanation:
"To seek out encounters with the Other or otherness" being probably a bit 'high' in English, especially since I think (as per Matthew's suggestion) that this is at least partly about meeting actual other craftspeople.

"Learning and perfecting is... to seek out the perspective of another, another's culture, techniques and mannerisms, as well as their history."

Or perhaps "to encounter the perspective of another", but this is maybe a bit static, since there seems to be a literal journey here.



Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: I think here it would be enough to say 'seek out other people, explore/learn about/find out about their culture, techniques...'
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another way....


Explanation:
The learning and self-improvement process is all about having an open-minded approach to others, their cultures......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "receptiveness

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Either one sounds good --your wording sounds natural, a good thing for a personal website...
48 mins

agree  Tony M: MUCH better, natural and not clunky!
55 mins
  -> well you know my views on that ! thx

agree  xxxEuqinimod
5 hrs

agree  Callista Rose: I like open-minded approach, approach actually has some "movement" to it, and it even has the "openness" I was looking for, I like it a lot.
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeking to assimilate the experience of others


Explanation:
"Assimilate" is used here in its sense of to learn and understand thoroughly.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
come forward


Explanation:
in this context is understood as a gesture of goodwill, as a measure of openness to the other. Translation: ...come forward to the other, his culture...

translexIQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: For one thing, 'come forward' in EN would have other connotation that doesn't really fit here; and 'come froward to the other' is an uncomfortably literal rendering, and in most circumstances quite unnatural English
12 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeking out other people


Explanation:
I see this as taking a proactive attitude towards meeting different people and learning about their 'culture, techniques et particularismes'.

I also thought about 'to take an interest other people'



Daniel Evans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening up to others


Explanation:
"à la rencontre" involves a movement, like walking toward somebody, it's more than meeting others, it involves opening to people. "Open" includes this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-19 02:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text says it is more than just jewelry, it's about opening up to others, embracing their history and culture.

Callista Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the only problem is, in EN, 'opening up to someone' tends to have a different connotation (baring one's heart to them), and so wouldn't be a suitable translation here IMHO
7 hrs
  -> Yes true, you're right. Forget this translation:D