KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

accompli (with dates)

English translation: end of day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accompli (with dates)
English translation:end of day
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:45 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: accompli (with dates)
Ces actions devront maintenant être conservées par leurs titulaires jusqu’à l’expiration de la période de conservation, soit le 14 janvier 2010 accompli.

I assume this means at the end of day on Jan. 14, but I don't know if there's a better way to say this.
Jeanne Zang
United States
end of business day
Explanation:
should be held onto until the end of business day of January 14, 2010
Selected response from:

Karine Gentil
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, but I agree with fourth that "business" is not part of the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5end of business day
Karine Gentil
4 +3inclusiveAttorney DC Bar
3 -201/14/2010 is over !!
daoudiotman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
end of business day


Explanation:
should be held onto until the end of business day of January 14, 2010

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but I agree with fourth that "business" is not part of the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daoudiotman: jun 14,2010 is over !!
1 min

agree  fourth: "End of day" sufficient
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs

agree  translexIQ: end of day
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
01/14/2010 is over !!


Explanation:
01/14/2010 is over !!

daoudiotman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that would be completely wrong for the formal register here.
40 mins

disagree  Karine Gentil: this has to do with the completion of an action before that date. This one is way off base
2 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: I think that it doesn't fit...
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inclusive


Explanation:
that is, including that day.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
34 mins

agree  suezen
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Evans
3 days10 hrs