KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

plutôt...ainsi

English translation: After having considered (then) these rather theoretical ideas, I set out to meet people...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plutôt...ainsi
English translation:After having considered (then) these rather theoretical ideas, I set out to meet people...
Entered by: Mary Barattucci

16:46 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: plutôt...ainsi
Ces réflexions plutôt théoriques ainsi faites, je suis donc parti à la rencontre des gens qui me donneraient envie de les filmer.

These reflections more theory than fact????
Mary Barattucci
Italy
After having considered (then) these rather theoretical ideas, I set out to meet people...
Explanation:
Hello,

réflexions plutôt théoriques = rather theoretical ideas

If "réflexions" are "faites", they have been considered or thought about. So, these rather theoretical ideas have been considered

ainsi = then/thus/consequently (does't really need to be translated in English, as it's clearly implied)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew, I like your version best. Don't know what I was thinking when I read this though, I was way off.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5after theoretical considerations, I set out to meet...
cjohnstone
4 +2having made these rather theoretical...
Valerie Scaletta
4somewhat... thus (Having considered these somewhat theoretical questions...)
Melissa McMahon
3 +1Having pondered these somewhat theoretical matters ...
B D Finch
4once these rather theoretical considerations made...
Drmanu49
3After having considered (then) these rather theoretical ideas, I set out to meet people...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once these rather theoretical considerations made...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 16:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reflections

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having made these rather theoretical...


Explanation:
having made these rather theoretical .... I think this would fit it nicely!

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: 'make' doesn't sound right here as a verb with 'considerations'...
15 mins

agree  fourth
1 hr

agree  translexIQ
4 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with rufinus: considerations aren't "made" in English
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after theoretical considerations, I set out to meet...


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
20 mins
  -> thks

agree  Katarina Peters
41 mins
  -> thks

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having pondered these somewhat theoretical matters ...


Explanation:
An alternative.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: fits the register and sounds natural
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhat... thus (Having considered these somewhat theoretical questions...)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, but to clarify the asker's meaning question, the word-by-word breakdown of the phrase is:

"These reflections rather theoretical thus made"

-> the "plutot" (rather/somewhat) is like an adjective qualifying the "theoretique" and together they qualify the "reflexions", so in English it comes out as "rather theoretical reflections" (instead of "reflections rather theoretical").

-> the "ainsi" qualifies the "faites", which is the past tense of "faire", not "facts" - "thus done/made". It's more English/less formal to indicate the fact that something has been completed by beginning with this idea - "having done this... (I did something else" - ie here, having considered the theoretical questions, I went off to find someone to help me film them.






Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After having considered (then) these rather theoretical ideas, I set out to meet people...


Explanation:
Hello,

réflexions plutôt théoriques = rather theoretical ideas

If "réflexions" are "faites", they have been considered or thought about. So, these rather theoretical ideas have been considered

ainsi = then/thus/consequently (does't really need to be translated in English, as it's clearly implied)

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew, I like your version best. Don't know what I was thinking when I read this though, I was way off.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans