KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

n'a semble t-il pas

English translation: has seemingly not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'a semble t-il pas
English translation:has seemingly not
Entered by: Jana Cole

19:42 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: n'a semble t-il pas
Le logiciel Microsoft Word n'a semble t-il pas encore livre tous ses secrets.

? Does MSWord seem to have revealed all of its secrets yet?

? MSWord does not seem to have revealed all of its secrets yet.
Jana Cole
has seemingly not
Explanation:
same syntax, same meaning.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8has seemingly notrkillings
4 +3hasn't apparently
helena barham
4 +2has apparently notCyril Georget
4It seems Microsoft Word hasn't yet revealed all its secrets.Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
has seemingly not


Explanation:
same syntax, same meaning.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 min

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: ja meneer
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  1045: semble t-il pas --> semble-t-il
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has apparently not


Explanation:
C'est comme ca que je dirais...
dans le site si apres le sens s en approche : je traduirais par "apparemment"
ou par "semble-t-il"... les jeux olympiques n ont semble-t-il révélé aucun... synonymes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-02-23 23:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"does not seem to have revealed" est juste aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-02-23 23:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"has seemingly not" est juste aussi bien sur, ma solution étant seulement la plus courante 1687 entrées contre 846 sur vivisimo par exemple et quelques 143 "pour does not seem to have revealed"...



Example sentence(s):
  • Testing of samples from the Athens Olympics has apparently not revealed any use of the drug at the Games.

    Reference: http://www.sportbusiness.com/news/156752/wada-uncovers-new-d...
Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with apparently. but not with the rest of your comments added afterwards and definitely not with your Google hit references.
9 hrs

agree  katsy
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasn't apparently


Explanation:
Apparently, the Microsoft Word programme has not yet revealed all of its secrets.

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with the complete translation (but Kudoz isn't for whole sentences). I wondered if anyone would realise that the word order needed to be changed to get natural sounding English. :-)
5 hrs

agree  suezen: agrre with w/a
8 hrs

agree  katsy: with your sentence, and apparently at the beginning
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems Microsoft Word hasn't yet revealed all its secrets.


Explanation:
Hi Jana

Try rearranging the word structure and it will probably make more sense:

Le logiciel Microsoft Word n'a pas, semble t-il pas, encore livré tous ses secrets

Another possibility: Microsoft Word, it would seem, has yet to reveal all its secrets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-24 11:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - I forgot to take out the second "pas"
Le logiciel MSW n'a pas, semble-t-il, encore livré tous ses secrets.


Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44