KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

frenesie

English translation: with calmness and restraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans la moindre frénésie
English translation:with calmness and restraint
Entered by: PB Trans

19:46 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: frenesie
Sorry for the lack of accents. My cut and paste isn't working for some reason. Accents on the first two e's.

Sans la moindre frenesie, cet artiste realise des images...
Jana Cole
with calmness and restraint
Explanation:
"Calm" is the opposite of frantic/frenzied so I would word the sentence this way.

With calmness and restraint, this artist creates images...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the utmost calm
helena barham
4 +1theatrics
fourth
4 +1frenzy
Camille Abou Jamra
4adorkillings
4without any franticness
Drmanu49
4(without) rush, hurry
AKhram
3 +1with calmness and restraintPB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frenzy


Explanation:
-

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(without) rush, hurry


Explanation:
(depends on context)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatrics


Explanation:
In this sense

"Without the least theatrics"

"over the top", "excess", "over-dramatisation"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
30 mins
  -> merci Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any franticness


Explanation:
frantic |ˈfrantik|
adjective
wild or distraught with fear, anxiety, or other emotion : she was frantic with worry.
• conducted in a hurried, excited, and chaotic way, typically because of the need to act quickly : frantic attempts to resuscitate the girl.
DERIVATIVES
frantically |-(ə)lē| |ˈfrøn(t)ək(ə)li| adverb
franticness |ˈfrøn(t)ɪkn1s| noun
ORIGIN late Middle English frentik [insane, violently mad,] from Old French frenetique (see frenetic ).

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans la moindre frénésie
with calmness and restraint


Explanation:
"Calm" is the opposite of frantic/frenzied so I would word the sentence this way.

With calmness and restraint, this artist creates images...

PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the utmost calm


Explanation:
the opposite of frenzy...

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ado


Explanation:
As in 'not much'. :-)

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9