KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on

English translation: turn it round


15:55 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: on
In the sentence "On constate un net changement d’utilisation "
I know is simple but I´d like to know if "we" is all right to be used in a formal text, in this case a statistical survey. Uk English please...Thanks a lot, merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:turn it round
Explanation:
a clear change .... can be seen
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think I´ll use " a clear change can be observed". Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11turn it roundxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +6use the passive form as "a clear change of use is/was noted"...
Drmanu49
4There has been a definite change in use.MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
turn it round


Explanation:
a clear change .... can be seen

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think I´ll use " a clear change can be observed". Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
2 mins

agree  Tony M: Very natural and idiomatic, with use of 'can' and the more natural 'seen' for 'constater' (consider also 'observed', in certain contexts)
2 mins

agree  gabuss
7 mins

agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
48 mins

agree  Olga Layer
56 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this should be posted as the answer not: turn it round, so it doesn't appear like that in the glossary :)
1 hr

agree  Expialidocious
3 hrs

agree  swanda
15 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta: yes
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
use the passive form as "a clear change of use is/was noted"...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 15:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or its is noted that...
change of use of agricultural land and construction of a park and ride ..... It is noted that the applicant predicts that if the A358 Henlade Bypass is not ...
www.somerset.gov.uk/council/board11/2008 February 5 Item 5 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is noted that... sory.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
2 mins
  -> Thank you Lori.

agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> Thank you P.

agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Michele Fauble
48 mins
  -> Thank you Michèle.

agree  Olga Layer
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  swanda
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There has been a definite change in use.


Explanation:
Hello,

You don't even have to use the passive voice: just simply use the construction "there has been", which clearly implies "a definite/clear change in use has been noted."

I hope this helsp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-08 00:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could easily be said in a formal document.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot