KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

situe assez mal

English translation: we find ... hard to place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on situe assez mal ...
English translation:we find ... hard to place
Entered by: katieker

09:53 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: situe assez mal
"On connaît, on situe assez mal aujourd’hui l’attachante personnalité de ..."
katieker
United Kingdom
hard to place
Explanation:
Are there reasons why we have difficulty,now, in understanding X's engaging personality? Is it that his reputation was that of a sourpuss? Is the author suggesting that what people at the time recognised as "engaging" would seem now to be simply "childish", for example?

So, to add to the pot...."hard to place" "understand" "appreciate"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! I also liked the answer proposed by gabuss, but unfortunately can only award points to one answerer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hard to place
fourth
4difficult (or hard) to pin down
gabuss
3to be hard put figuring outxxxEuqinimod
1it's hard to categorize
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it's hard to categorize


Explanation:
my guess without more context to go on

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard to place


Explanation:
Are there reasons why we have difficulty,now, in understanding X's engaging personality? Is it that his reputation was that of a sourpuss? Is the author suggesting that what people at the time recognised as "engaging" would seem now to be simply "childish", for example?

So, to add to the pot...."hard to place" "understand" "appreciate"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! I also liked the answer proposed by gabuss, but unfortunately can only award points to one answerer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: I'd go for 'hard to place'... covers many things (who he was, when he lived, in spite of the fact that he's famous)
30 mins
  -> Thanks K

agree  Katarina Peters: //???
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Raffarat

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

agree  ormiston: your suggestion also covers the idea that the person is not very well known today - i.e. (to Katsy), he is perhaps NOT famous ('justement', we don't know much about him!).
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be hard put figuring out


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficult (or hard) to pin down


Explanation:
Collins/Robert Dictionary

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): fourth