KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on nous rabat les oreilles

English translation: to go on and on (about something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rebattre les oreilles
English translation:to go on and on (about something)
Entered by: katsy

21:16 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: on nous rabat les oreilles
thanks for any help :-)))
Natalia Telega
to go on and on (about something)
Explanation:
according to context - if it's someone just repeating the same thing (telling the same old story)
or more familiar (though I found a quote from The Economist on Google) 'to bang on about sth'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 21:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So a sentence: 'il nous rebat les oreilles avec/de ces récits de guerre' - "He goes on and on/bangs on about what he did in the war"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-13 21:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natalia: I understand about not giving offence, but 'nous rebattre les oreilles' is not exactly formal... however, in your case, I would therefore NOT advise 'bang on', but would still propose 'to go on and on about'
OR you could change a bit and say "the media cover this problem day in, day out... " (which implies that we're a bit saturated if not totally fed up!)
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to go on and on (about something)katsy
4(that) they're always going to us on about
Carol Gullidge
4to drive crazyCarlos Segura
4to drum sth into sbxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to drum sth into sb


Explanation:
Rabattre les oreilles=rabâcher=seriner avec.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebattre les oreilles
to drive crazy


Explanation:
Rebattre, agree with Virginie Lochou.

For instance, as in "Stop talking, you're driving me crazy!

Similar to "casser les oreilles".

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that) they're always going to us on about


Explanation:

...those ... that they keep banging to us on about

... that they never stop telling us about

(I believe there was a "dont" preceding this...)

NB, the first 2 of these solutions are informal


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go on and on (about something)


Explanation:
according to context - if it's someone just repeating the same thing (telling the same old story)
or more familiar (though I found a quote from The Economist on Google) 'to bang on about sth'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 21:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So a sentence: 'il nous rebat les oreilles avec/de ces récits de guerre' - "He goes on and on/bangs on about what he did in the war"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-13 21:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natalia: I understand about not giving offence, but 'nous rebattre les oreilles' is not exactly formal... however, in your case, I would therefore NOT advise 'bang on', but would still propose 'to go on and on about'
OR you could change a bit and say "the media cover this problem day in, day out... " (which implies that we're a bit saturated if not totally fed up!)

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: The context is: the American ways of solving juvenille problems (violence at school) are present in all media and we still hear about them. I would say that here it's better to be careful when chosing a synonim because sb could feel offended:-(

Asker: That's an excellent proposal!!!! I like! Thanks a lot!