KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

porter des cornes

English translation: to be cheated on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter des cornes
English translation:to be cheated on
Entered by: Jana Cole

03:21 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: porter des cornes
Mais vous savez, je n’ai jamais eu peur du qu’endira-t-on social. Je n’avais pas peur de ***porter des cornes. ***On a l’impression que c’est le péché absolu; moi, je pense que ce sont des vitamins socials.
Jana Cole
I've never worried about being cheated/betrayed
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I've never worried about being cheated/betrayed
David Hollywood
4 +2cuckolded (to have someone be unfaithful)
gregomck23
3 +2to be cuckoldedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be cuckolded


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "wearing horns" means "to be cuckholded."

I wasn't scared of being cuckolded.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23: You beat me to it...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, gregomck23! I don't think I beat you to it as our answered were both recorded at 12 minutes.

neutral  sueaberwoman: IMO "cuckolded" is too literary.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it is somewhat literary, but it could be said in everday English and be very well understood to mean "to be cheated on." Why is the French being more literary then? They could have easily used the verb "tromper" (to cheat on).

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: this is a correct translation of the TERM. David translates the sentence which is not what as asked. You shld get the points.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, L.J. Wessel! It is indeed a correct tranlsation of the term.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuckolded (to have someone be unfaithful)


Explanation:
Same thing as "être cocu(e)".

gregomck23
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I have to agree with you then, right? LOL
7 mins
  -> I think you do.

neutral  sueaberwoman: IMO "cuckolded" is too literary.
2 hrs
  -> I can see how it could be.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I've never worried about being cheated/betrayed


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Cheated ON, yes. In tune with the rest of the text.
1 hr

agree  veratek: with sue - and that's a good point about cuckolded being too literary, for me it would also depend who the author is (including his age, position, etc) who is speaking here
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Being cheated on.
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  swanda: or deceived
6 hrs

agree  Drmanu49: cheated on
6 hrs

agree  sporran: cheated on
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: two-timed
12 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, of course!
18 hrs

agree  Valosh: being cheated on
1 day4 hrs