KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l’amour du prochain

English translation: love of one\'s neighbour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’amour du prochain
English translation:love of one\'s neighbour
Entered by: Jana Cole

12:26 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: l’amour du prochain
C’est l’un des rare roles où je n’ai pu m’appuyer sur rien de personnel. Ce personage de pasteur feminine est tellement altruiste et serein. Elle a, chevillé au corps, ***l’amour du prochain.***
Jana Cole
love of one's neighbour
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3love of one's neighbour
swanda
4 +3love for others or for her neighbor
Drmanu49
3 +2love for her fellow manxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love of one's neighbour


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  bcsantos: yes
43 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love for others or for her neighbor


Explanation:
The ethic of reciprocity is set forth in Leviticus 19:18 ("Do not seek revenge or bear a grudge against one of your people, but love your neighbor as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethic_of_reciprocity - 59k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-30 12:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand…Serve…Minister…Burn 1 Chron. 29:11. amanda slade: intercessory missionary ... It is one of my daily prayers…let me love others like You do, Jesus. ...
amandaslade.wordpress.com/2008/03/13/above-all-else-love-1st-and-2nd-commandmen

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: love of her neighbour - c'est une citation tellement connue qu'on peut, je pense, la "personnaliser" dans ce contexte
8 mins
  -> Entièrement d'accord, merci !

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sdavidson
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Shelley.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love for her fellow man


Explanation:
I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it doesn't trip of the tongue very easily, but it's not "wrong" - would't "fellow men" sound better perhaps?
2 hrs
  -> either or is OK

agree  Attorney DC Bar: first thing I thought of too.
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: Sounds perfectly OK to me.http://www.innerlightproductions.com/thoughts/oct0100.htm Just 1 of many Ghits
4 hrs

neutral  Richard Nice: um, bit of a problem with genders here?
6 hrs
  -> only if you let PC get to you - I don't