KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dates d’échéance

English translation: deadlines


02:31 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dates d’échéance
… deux ***dates d’échéance*** pour la remise s’allongent aussi vite que les enfants…
Jana Cole
English translation:deadlines
Explanation:
it could also be this - "remise" of what however ?
That could affect the choice of word
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5deadlinesxxxCMJ_Trans
4due date, expiry date, repayment date
helena barham


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due date, expiry date, repayment date


Explanation:
it could also simply be that the dates are continually being moved forward....

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deadlines


Explanation:
it could also be this - "remise" of what however ?
That could affect the choice of word

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  Karine Gentil
4 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
15 hrs