KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Faites-le savoir

English translation: Spread the word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faites-le savoir
English translation:Spread the word
Entered by: Ya CISSE

11:41 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Faites-le savoir
On a website, to announce the new address:
Faites-le savoir, désormais l’adresse Internet
de X est :
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Ya CISSE
Spread the word
Explanation:
a matter of taste
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à tous ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Spread the wordxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4Please note that this page has now moved to...
Philippa Hammond
4 +1Let it be known that the new address...
irat56
4Pass it on : ...xxxEuqinimod
4Let others know that the site's new internet address is: ...MatthewLaSon
4Spread the news/tell your friendsCharles Hawtrey
3Announcement!Colin Rowe
3Make it known that...
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Announcement!


Explanation:
One possibility...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let it be known that the new address...


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Spread the word


Explanation:
a matter of taste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Merci à tous ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
6 mins

agree  swanda
7 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: this is the first phrase sprang to mind
14 mins

agree  helena barham
26 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
34 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: I think this is the closest in tone to "Faites-le savoir"
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs

agree  1045
8 hrs

agree  sporran
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spread the news/tell your friends


Explanation:
.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make it known that...


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please note that this page has now moved to...


Language variant: English (UK)

Explanation:
This is the message you normally see when you are re-directed to a new website address.

Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes
1 min

agree  Sandra Petch: Good point - depends how 'snazzy' they want it to be!
3 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
12 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the phrase used in French is NOT the standard phrase, so.....
15 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass it on : ...


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let others know that the site's new internet address is: ...


Explanation:
Hello,

One of the most natural ways to say this in English in a very informal context.

You could also say "inform others that...", but I think it sounds too formal.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145