KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...Caro à un Zona sur la figure....

English translation: shingles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Zona
English translation:shingles
Entered by: JOHN A

10:49 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Swiss French Personal Letter
French term or phrase: ...Caro à un Zona sur la figure....
franchement, j'ai besoin d'aide avec tout cet paragraphe. la fille etait tres mecontente et elle est suisse. Parce qu'elle parle des plusieurs choses au meme temps, je n'ai pas bien compris le suivi:

"Ben ouai, la je vis chez mon frangin après 1 semaine chez maman, 1 semaine chez papa. Mon americain est
arrivé à la Tchaux et c'est la crise totale. Sinon Caro à un Zona sur la figure, je l'ai pas vu mais y paraît qu'elle souffre le martyr, j'ai vu tes neveux qui sont trop marrant."

merci:)
Nicole Manker
United States
shingles
Explanation:
Zona = shingles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days37 mins (2008-05-01 11:26:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Nicole :-). Had to do it by e-mail because it was too long...!
Selected response from:

JOHN A
France
Grading comment
i'll that, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shinglesJOHN A
4(herpetic lesion)rkillings


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(herpetic lesion)


Explanation:
You wouldn't say "a shingles", of course, but you could say "she has shingles on her face".

Herpes zoster, so it would not be a cold sore (Herpes simplex).

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shingles


Explanation:
Zona = shingles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days37 mins (2008-05-01 11:26:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Nicole :-). Had to do it by e-mail because it was too long...!

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
i'll that, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: just wanted to add the suggested translation that you sent to me by email: "Well, yeah, I now live with my brother after 1 week at Mum´s, 1 week at Dad´s. My American has arrived at la Tchaux, and it´s total mayhem. Otherwise, Caro has shingles on her face, I haven´t seen her (him?...), and I´ve seen your nephews whom I find quite funky."