KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

barre tirée dans des blancs

English translation: crossed out blank spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre tirée dans des blancs
English translation:crossed out blank spaces
Entered by: Ken Fagan

11:56 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / promesse de vente
French term or phrase: barre tirée dans des blancs
one of several items at the end of a "promesse de vente"
Ken Fagan
crossed out blank spaces
Explanation:
In a real estate contract all spaces must be filled out or crossed out
Selected response from:

Hélène Treloar
Grading comment
thank you, Helene:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crossed out blank spaces
Hélène Treloar
4N/A fields not left blank
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossed out blank spaces


Explanation:
In a real estate contract all spaces must be filled out or crossed out

Example sentence(s):
  • Also, make sure any blank spaces in the agreement are filled in or crossed out before you sign it and ask for a copy.
Hélène Treloar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Helene:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this applies in general, not just to real estate contracts. these instructions can apply to any document afaik. http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/french_to_english/law:_contrac...
2 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N/A fields not left blank


Explanation:
N/A = non-applicable

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Kashew:)





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway