KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les pièce remises / non remises

English translation: submitted / not (yet) submitted


09:14 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / enseignement
French term or phrase: les pièce remises / non remises
Les pièces associées au programme apparaîtront sur la fiche de l’étudiant pour lister les pièces remises/non remises.
johaina
English translation:submitted / not (yet) submitted
Explanation:
If it's to do with submitting documents for registration purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-11 13:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that should be "documents submitted / not (yet) submitted".
Selected response from:

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2submitted / not (yet) submitted
Vicky James
3delivered/non-delivered
Kyle Eliot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivered/non-delivered


Explanation:
It appears the program tracks transfers or deliveries of some kind.
You may wish to try tranferred/non-transferred

Kyle Eliot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but a pièce is a document and soumettre is to submit (see any dictionary). there is no need to wonder or guess here. it's perfectly clear. neither of your suggestions would work in the context.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submitted / not (yet) submitted


Explanation:
If it's to do with submitting documents for registration purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-11 13:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, that should be "documents submitted / not (yet) submitted".

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink
1 day5 hrs

agree  writeaway: don't understand the prob. handed/not handed isn't English so maybe that explains it
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway