KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

il est relou ce patron, trop prise de tête

English translation: This boss is so annoying and such a royal pain.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il est relou ce patron, trop prise de tête
English translation:This boss is so annoying and such a royal pain.
Entered by: emiledgar

22:22 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: il est relou ce patron, trop prise de tête
Parisian slang.
emiledgar
Belgium
This boss is so annoying and such a royal pain.
Explanation:
The second part of the sentence can be translated along the lines of "What a royal pain!", adapted, of course, to the level of familiarity/vulgarity you're seeking to adopt. There are a few different possibilities here for the first part, depending on context and the tone you’re looking to adopt.

This boss is so annoying! What a royal pain!
This boss is so dumb! What a royal pain!
This boss sucks! What a royal pain!
This boss has no class! What a royal pain!
This boss is so boring! What a royal pain!

"Relou" is verlan for "lourd".

The first link below gives definitions in French for “être relou", while the second offers every-day definitions for “trop prise de tête” and “prendre la tête de quelqu’un”.

Selected response from:

Andre Muise
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought it meant, and I'm going with the more vulgar "...f***ing pain in the a**"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5this (or my?) boss is a right pain (in the ass/arse), he does my head in
Simon Mac
4 +1the boss just goes on and on, it's doing my head in
lundy
3 +1This boss is so annoying and such a royal pain.Andre Muise
3This boss is a lot to deal with, he's too much of a headache for me.MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this (or my?) boss is a right pain (in the ass/arse), he does my head in


Explanation:
relou I assume means lourd = annoying = a pain / a pain in the arse
prise de tête = does my head in

Something like this (UK English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-26 22:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/relou
Verlan de lourd (/luʁ/) par inversion du son /lu/ et du son /ʁ/ auquel est rajouté un e muet /ə/ pour le rendre euphonique. Le sens de lourd est celui de « pesant », en parlant de la présence d'une personne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 22:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice description of prise de tete here:
http://www.parisiennemaispresque.com/2006/10/prise-de-tte.ht...

I think "he does my head in" renders all that quite nicely!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-26 22:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"he *really* does my head" might better give the sense of "*trop* prise de tete"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-26 22:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"he *really* does my head in" might better give the sense of "*trop* prise de tete"

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Philippe Etienne
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippe!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 hrs
  -> Thanks BeaRH!

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 day15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This boss is so annoying and such a royal pain.


Explanation:
The second part of the sentence can be translated along the lines of "What a royal pain!", adapted, of course, to the level of familiarity/vulgarity you're seeking to adopt. There are a few different possibilities here for the first part, depending on context and the tone you’re looking to adopt.

This boss is so annoying! What a royal pain!
This boss is so dumb! What a royal pain!
This boss sucks! What a royal pain!
This boss has no class! What a royal pain!
This boss is so boring! What a royal pain!

"Relou" is verlan for "lourd".

The first link below gives definitions in French for “être relou", while the second offers every-day definitions for “trop prise de tête” and “prendre la tête de quelqu’un”.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Je voulais aller au cinema, mais c'etait trop prise de tête." I wanted to go to the movies, but it was too much of a pain.
  • « Après le gala, j'étais chargé de nettoyer, c'était trop relou ! »

    Reference: http://www.languefrancaise.net/glossaire/detail.php?id=7193&...
    Reference: http://www.parisiennemaispresque.com/2006/10/prise-de-tte.ht...
Andre Muise
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought it meant, and I'm going with the more vulgar "...f***ing pain in the a**"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: absolutely
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This boss is a lot to deal with, he's too much of a headache for me.


Explanation:
Hello,

"Relou" is verlan for "lourd"

lourd = a lot to deal with

prise de tête = a situation that gives you headache/drives you nuts

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the boss just goes on and on, it's doing my head in


Explanation:
I can imagine that the boss is constantly going on at the person in question. Another idea could be "the boss in constantly on my back". My immediate instinct was "doing my head in" as xy37 also says, and the register is right in relation to the source text

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg
1 hr
  -> thanks!