KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Je suis enchante

English translation: Nice to meet you./It's a pleasure to meet you.


20:20 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Je suis enchante
gfhedshg
bill
English translation:Nice to meet you./It's a pleasure to meet you.
Explanation:
"enchante" missing é. Should be "Je suis enchanté(e)". Commonly used after first introduction to a new person when shaking their hand.
Selected response from:

xxxjessalexande
Grading comment
ty mutch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I am delightedGigi Yue
5 +1Nice to meet you./It's a pleasure to meet you.xxxjessalexande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nice to meet you./It's a pleasure to meet you.


Explanation:
"enchante" missing é. Should be "Je suis enchanté(e)". Commonly used after first introduction to a new person when shaking their hand.

xxxjessalexande
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
ty mutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: OR "I'm delighted to make your acquaintance."
2 hrs

disagree  Juan Jacob: Non : on dit "Enchanté", tout simplement. Non pas "Je suis enchanté."
7 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am delighted


Explanation:
I am pleased of something

Example sentence(s):
  • Je suis enchanté des résultats d\'examens de mon fils.
Gigi Yue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianalang1
39 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: That's OK.
6 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
11 hrs