KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sujet rasoir

English translation: boring subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujet rasoir
English translation:boring subject
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

04:36 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sujet rasoir
Unfortunately, this is all the context I have:

un sujet rasoir, ne concernant pas directement le secteur du responsable communication
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
boring subject
Explanation:
"rasoir" can mean "boring".
See if this fits in with your wider context.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7boring subject
David Goward
3 +3tedious matter/subject
B D Finch
2delicate subject
Emma Paulay
2tiresome subject
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
boring subject


Explanation:
"rasoir" can mean "boring".
See if this fits in with your wider context.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that is the standard meaning.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Maybe we'll find out later...

agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  lundy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, lundy.

disagree  kashew: La barbe!? This is clearly a business context so boring is not appropriate - even if it is!!
4 hrs

agree  ChalmersPreire
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

agree  Damien Lacroix
15 hrs

agree  freelancecl
16 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delicate subject


Explanation:
As in 'sur le fil du rasoir'/razor's edge. This is how I understand it although I don't have much to back it up.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=422964
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your ref is for fil de razoir, which isn't really the context here in any case. of course what the actual context here is, seems to be a mystery to all but one.
36 mins

neutral  Sandra Mouton: agree with writeaway, 'razoir' alone is not the same as 'sur le fil du razoir'
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiresome subject


Explanation:
However, I keep thinking of "tranchant".

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tedious matter/subject


Explanation:
A variation that avoids the rather colloquial "boring".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: I agree - better word than "boring"
1 hr

agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Knapp
5 hrs

neutral  Damien Lacroix: the adj "rasoir" in French is even more colloquial than "boring" in English. Then, if it is a business document, is respecting the level of language really at stake?
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway