KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

outre

English translation: aside/apart from


00:58 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: outre
"outre" would appear to be a verb here, but I'm not sure of the meaning:
Le "X Trust" précité, outre d'être une nouvelle "coquille vide", ayant été créé près de 4 années après le décès d'Anna X.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:aside/apart from
Explanation:
As Juan said, "outre" isn't a verb here, it's the expression "outre de" = aside or apart from

outre d'être = aside from being, apart from being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 01:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the problem: the sentence doesn't scan properly... but I think this is more likely to be a drafting oversight than a verbal use...
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks! I was confused because there is no verb in the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aside/apart from
Melissa McMahon
4in addition toJean-Louis S.
4beyond (its) being...xxxEuqinimod
3Despite being another "empty shell", the X Trust was created around 4 years after Anna's deathMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
No a verb.
Juan Jacob

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outrer/outre
aside/apart from


Explanation:
As Juan said, "outre" isn't a verb here, it's the expression "outre de" = aside or apart from

outre d'être = aside from being, apart from being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 01:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the problem: the sentence doesn't scan properly... but I think this is more likely to be a drafting oversight than a verbal use...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! I was confused because there is no verb in the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Right on. Old French, not very common.
4 mins
  -> I don't know it's so uncommon, but perhaps a more formal formulation...

agree  writeaway: not uncommon at all. Is also in all standard Fr-En dictionaries./it's in my RC. has outre 2x. (outre 1 and outre 2)./no need! de just happens to be the preposition used. outre que is a different expression.
3 hrs
  -> I agree not uncommon, though oddly doesn't seem to be in my Collins-Robert... meaning the combination of "outre + de [+ verb]" (only outre + que)

agree  Frederique Taylor
6 hrs

agree  swanda: it's not uncommon, agree with writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, very common indeed, even in non-legal texts. The sentence, with a present participle in place of a main verb, may well be poorly-written, but is depressingly common as well!
7 hrs

agree  lydiar
9 hrs

agree  sdavidson
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outrer/outre
Despite being another "empty shell", the X Trust was created around 4 years after Anna's death


Explanation:
Hello,

It's not a verb: outre de = apart from/in spite of

I guesst that "coquille vide" means that nothing came out of it (didn't amount to nothing)

I hope my phrasing help.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: nope. here it means besides, in addition to. why post the entire translation in the space reserved for the actual term?
1 hr
  -> It does mean "despite". What do you think "apart from" means here?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrer/outre
in addition to


Explanation:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/outre
II. −Adverbe
C. −[Dans une loc. conj.] Outre que. En plus du fait que. Monsieur, vous excuserez, je vous prie, ma visite et mon costume; mais outre qu'entre jeunes gens on ne se gêne pas beaucoup, je désirais tant vous voir aujourd'hui, que je n'ai pas même pris le temps de descendre à l'hôtel (Dumas fils, Dame Cam., 1848, p.29). L'existence que je mène ici commence à m'embêter, outre qu'elle n'est pas... confortable (Ponson du Terr., Rocambole, t.3, 1859, p.311). Lord Burbury était vraiment un personnage considérable. Outre qu'il était très riche, il descendait en ligne directe de Jean sans Terre (Aymé, Passe-mur, 1943, p.38).
Rem. ,,Outre que se construit avec l'indicatif ou le conditionnel, suivant le sens`` (Thomas 1956).


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: I agree with the meaning given, but the definition you give is for "outre que" rather than "outre de" - the difference is perhaps what follows it, here being the infinitive form of the verb
1 hr
  -> Agree with you. It would have said 'outre que d'être' in the sentence in French I had written it and wanted to use 'outre'...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrer/outre
beyond (its) being...


Explanation:
It's not a verb.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The sense is of course right, though this probably wouldn't be the most natural way to express it in EN
46 mins




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: No a verb.

Reference information:
Outre means besides.
My English is not to good, though.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2008-11-04 01:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, noT a verb.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, it's "outre de" - "apart from" or "aside from" - here, "aside from being"/OK!
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Please, post your answer as is.
agree  writeaway: not at all uncommon. is also in all standard Fr-En dictionaries.
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jean-Louis S.
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais