KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

propres sur eux.

English translation: squeaky clean (teens)


08:21 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: propres sur eux.
Aux Etats-Unis, on les appelle les « (inaudible) », les « propres sur eux ».
This relates to TV coverage of a popular teen TV series. The cast are seen as new clean idols, out of line with the old trashy stars of recent times.
Chris Galtress
English translation:squeaky clean (teens)
Explanation:
The "squeaky cleans" or "squeaky clean teens"

As Polyglot says, you might try searching US websites about the show if you haven't already :-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
I cannot divulge the name of the show, but this hits the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2squeaky clean (teens)Sandra Petch
4clean teen234561
3 +1clean-cut
jcgiraud
4they look presentable
Gayle Wallimann
3neat and proper
Frederique Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neat and proper


Explanation:
.

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squeaky clean (teens)


Explanation:
The "squeaky cleans" or "squeaky clean teens"

As Polyglot says, you might try searching US websites about the show if you haven't already :-)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
I cannot divulge the name of the show, but this hits the mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, I prefer that myself. I added it to my answer as well. Yours came up while I was still entering my addition.
7 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes - sometimes too squeaky clean to be true (as the tabloids love to tell us)!
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they look presentable


Explanation:
They look clean and trustworthy, not just physically (although they probably look like they have good hygiene) but more in their character, morals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-04 08:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the TV series, you could use squeaky-clean or clean-cut ( understood to be both physically and morally).

http://www.answers.com/topic/squeaky-clean


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=29148
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean-cut


Explanation:
.


jcgiraud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I added that to my answer at the same time you were entering your answer.
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean teen


Explanation:
Squeeky vlean is correct in a more general sence. But "clean teen" is a catchy phrase appied specifically to teenagers and their TV shows and entertainment in the US. See http://hamptonroads.com/2008/10/nick-and-norah-romance-stick...

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English