KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ce la n'est pas à ce niveau que cela se joue.

English translation: That's not how things operate in this sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ce la n'est pas à ce niveau que cela se joue.
English translation:That's not how things operate in this sector
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:14 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Ce la n'est pas à ce niveau que cela se joue.
A witness is giving a statement in court. It is unclear exactly what the case is about, but I think that the accused allegedly disclosed confidential company information to a competitor.

Vous me demandez si le fait que la concurrence connaisse les positions de T sur le plan des fichiers clients et fournisseurs, sur le plan des stocks, des ventes réalisées et à venir et enfin des profits, est susceptible de cause un dommage à T. A cela je vous réponds que non car la concurrence saura en détail ce que nous faisons, mais guère plus ce qu'elle sait à l'heure actuelle. Ce la n'est pas à ce niveau que cela se joue.

Something like - that is not the issue/that is not how it works?
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
That's not how the game is played here (in this situation)
Explanation:
Hello,

Literally, "it's not at this level that it's played". In other words, this isn't how the game is played here (in this situation).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 17:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's not how things operate here.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
The reason I didn't go for the other answer is because, based on what little I can glean about the case, the problem doesn't actually lie elsewhere. The claimant is claiming that this is indeed the problem, but the witness is saying "yes, it happened, information was disclosed in this way, but in this sector its not actually a problem and nothing out of the ordinary happened or will result from it". I also replaced "here" with "this sector" as I feel it clarified the issue a bit more.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9That is not the issue/The problem lies elsewhere
Emma Paulay
4That's not how the game is played here (in this situation)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
That is not the issue/The problem lies elsewhere


Explanation:
I don't think 'how it works' conveys the correct idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
15 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, the problem lies elsewhere
2 hrs

agree  David Goward
3 hrs

agree  lundy: yes, the problem lies elsewhere because apparently other information, which is not easily accessible to competitors, has been divulged
5 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod: yes, that's not the real issue.
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
5 hrs

agree  swanda
6 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara. Hopefully, the number of agrees will lead those who search the term to consider this solution as being appropriate in many cases.

agree  MatthewLaSon: That's the (real) issue here. If you look at other examples, it is clear that this is the meaning.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Matthew, I have indeed seen and heard plenty of examples of how this term is used.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's not how the game is played here (in this situation)


Explanation:
Hello,

Literally, "it's not at this level that it's played". In other words, this isn't how the game is played here (in this situation).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 17:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's not how things operate here.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
The reason I didn't go for the other answer is because, based on what little I can glean about the case, the problem doesn't actually lie elsewhere. The claimant is claiming that this is indeed the problem, but the witness is saying "yes, it happened, information was disclosed in this way, but in this sector its not actually a problem and nothing out of the ordinary happened or will result from it". I also replaced "here" with "this sector" as I feel it clarified the issue a bit more.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway