KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

faire fi THIS CONTEXT

English translation: refuses to express


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire fi THIS CONTEXT
English translation:refuses to express
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:43 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: faire fi THIS CONTEXT
I know what the usual meanings of this expression are, but I don't know how to translate it in this particular context:
C’est donc fort de ces simples affirmations qu’il fait fi de s'étonner de ne pas avoir été appelé à la succession et croit pouvoir revendiquer aujourd’hui, à tort, une qualité d'héritier d'Anna X, prétendument en application des règles du droit monégasque.
Jeanne Zang
United States
usual meaning
Explanation:
He SCORNS the very idea of being astonished at not being designated ...

Yeah, it's not a nice translation, but the French is horribly complicated. Maybe "refuses/d to be surprised that he ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 16:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"refuses to EXPRESS (any) astonishment" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-07 02:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "was above astonishment/being astonished by the fact that ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I used "refuses to express." Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4usual meaningxxxBourth
4 +1he doesn't bother to wonder...xxxEuqinimod
4affirmations attest greatly to the fact that it disgusts him to show any surprise for not having...MatthewLaSon
3He scorns the idea ...
Jenny Forbes
2he gives short shrift to admitting any surprise
lundy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
he gives short shrift to admitting any surprise


Explanation:
I don't think it is a mistake and that it is "faire fi"

or he has no time for admitting any surprise ...

or

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he doesn't bother to wonder...


Explanation:
I think there's no ambiguity, it's plain talk.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: c'est bien "faire fi" dont il s'agit ici (ne pas se préoccuper de, se moquer de)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usual meaning


Explanation:
He SCORNS the very idea of being astonished at not being designated ...

Yeah, it's not a nice translation, but the French is horribly complicated. Maybe "refuses/d to be surprised that he ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 16:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"refuses to EXPRESS (any) astonishment" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-07 02:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "was above astonishment/being astonished by the fact that ..."

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
I used "refuses to express." Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
11 mins

agree  lundy: yes I like refuses to express any astonishment
31 mins

agree  Jennie Knapp
47 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: believe it or not, I think this is more logical than the "faire mine" theory
1 hr

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmations attest greatly to the fact that it disgusts him to show any surprise for not having...


Explanation:
Hello,

C'est fort de ces simples affirmations = these simple affirmations attests very much to the fact that...

faire fi = to be disgusted by
faire fi de s'étonner = disgusted by acting surprised for not having

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He scorns the idea ...


Explanation:
"He scorns the very idea of showing surprise at not having been called to inherit ..." What about something like that in this intriguing context?

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8