KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

être nature

English translation: down to earth


11:30 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: être nature
Un couple de designers hollandais très nature
Anne Farina
France
English translation:down to earth
Explanation:
"Natural" sounds strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-07 11:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Up front" is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1down to earth
Emma Paulay
3spontaneous
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down to earth


Explanation:
"Natural" sounds strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-07 11:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Up front" is another possibility.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: there is no particular context, just when you say about somebody "Il est très nature". To me, in French, it means altogether spontaneous, someone who acts naturel, who is the opposite of sophisticated

Asker: Doesn't down to earth mean "terre à terre" or si it more like ecologist, natural way of life?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: without context,it's hard to say/no thousands of choice but it could go in a couple of directions. I am also sick of asking for context and refuse to answer context-free questions, not to mention questions with answers found in any dictionary
1 min
  -> Not really. It's not a particularly ambiguous term. And I'm fed up with asking for context.

agree  lundy: Context-free spontaneous reaction same as Emma's (down to earth)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lundy.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spontaneous


Explanation:
Selon R&C:

il est très nature! ( = spontané )  : he's very spontaneous!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien ce sont des designers très "verts" qui misent sur les matériaux écologiques/recyclables etc

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I'm not sure that is a quality that shows in design: for their nature OK.
1 hr