KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Faute d'être assez nombreux,

English translation: Because they were so few


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faute d'être assez nombreux,
English translation:Because they were so few
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

17:01 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Faute d'être assez nombreux,
Evening everyone...this is a sentence for an academic paper that I can't seem to get my head straight about:

faute d’être assez nombreux, les produits libres ne représentaient en 1982 que 5% des ventes de Carrefour qui les arrêta en 1984 pour les remplacer par des produits au nom de l’enseigne afin de restaurer ses marges.

Faute d'être assez nombreux: does that mean there were too many or not enough?

Thanks for your help!
Mary Moritz
Because they were so few
Explanation:
Because they were so few / because there were so few of them...
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Due to their insufficient numbers
Emma Paulay
4 +2Because they were so fewRimas Balsys
2 +2because of the dirth of...
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Insufficient in quantity, these productsMatthewLaSon
3due to the inadequate number of....
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because of the dirth of...


Explanation:
a place to start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the small number of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 17:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the "dearth" typo!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahah! Otherwise known as "dearth" in US English


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I read it the other way around, although I just asked a French colleague who agrees with you and Emma.....so obviously I could be wrong here. I read it as "due to a fairly high number". Perhaps I should read my dictionary... ;-)
5 mins
  -> lack?

agree  Emma Paulay: I agree with you, but not with Julie. It's definitely too few.
9 mins

agree  liz askew: Due to the dearth of...
28 mins

neutral  ormiston: I don't think it actually means lack or dearth here, simply that there were not many of them
3 hrs

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Agree with ormiston
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Due to their insufficient numbers


Explanation:
"Due to the lack of..."
Or you could work around "As there were so few...", or "There being very few..."

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: In the minutes of many AGMs - insufficient attendees for a vote
14 mins
  -> True. Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza.

agree  Kate Deimling: This seems to me to be the most straightforward translation with the right tone to discuss sales of products.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky James
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela.

agree  Simon Mac
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Nathan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  lundy: or, quite simply, because there were not enough of them
6 hrs
  -> Yes, but you couldn't begin the sentence like that.

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Agree with meaning. Some reviewers might still prefer to see "owing to...". While there is no difference in meaning here, there can be (see http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,,184819,00.html) so I think we should try to use it properly :-)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie. I'm a great fan of the Guardian style guide but don't know it inside out yet. "Owing to" is definitely preferable.

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I just don't like the word "numbers" here.
23 hrs
  -> I made a couple of other suggestions too.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faute d\'être assez nombreux,
Because they were so few


Explanation:
Because they were so few / because there were so few of them...

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: because there were few of them
4 hrs

agree  swanda: so few of them
3 days5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to the inadequate number of....


Explanation:
mirroring Emma's answers but perhaps better than 'numbers' in the plural if built into the sentence like this

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insufficient in quantity, these products


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

The "due to" is clearly implied in my translation.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I like this suggestion best
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen! I appreciate it.