KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pas plus d'un quelconque

English translation: In addition... any right whatsoever


01:47 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: pas plus d'un quelconque
Il ne dispose d'ailleurs pas plus d’un quelconque droit en application des règles de droit allemand.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:In addition... any right whatsoever
Explanation:
Suggested wording: In addition, he does not have any right whatsoever...

"d'ailleurs" and "pas plus" are both used for emphasis. They are somewhat redundant as they both mean besides/moreover/in addition (except "pas plus" is in the negative).


Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Actually, I think the best translation would be "neither does he have any right under German rules of law." I should have quoted the preceding sentence as context. (See Emma Paulay' comment.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In addition... any right whatsoever
Isabelle Berquin
3 +2no more than he has any
Emma Paulay
4 +1He has no more rights than anyone else
Andrew Mason
3 +1besides, his claim will barely stand up in the eyes of German law
lundy
3He has no more than the usual / ordinary right to...
Lucy Hill
Summary of reference entries provided
Juan Jacob

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In addition... any right whatsoever


Explanation:
Suggested wording: In addition, he does not have any right whatsoever...

"d'ailleurs" and "pas plus" are both used for emphasis. They are somewhat redundant as they both mean besides/moreover/in addition (except "pas plus" is in the negative).




Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Actually, I think the best translation would be "neither does he have any right under German rules of law." I should have quoted the preceding sentence as context. (See Emma Paulay' comment.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath: any right whatsoever for enforcement of German rules
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Shaila!

agree  katsy
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, katsy!

agree  swanda
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swanda!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no more than he has any


Explanation:
No more than he has any rights whatsoever under German law. This is obviously following a sentence saying 'he has no rights to X or under Y' so it continues: 'no more than he has any....'

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besides, his claim will barely stand up in the eyes of German law


Explanation:
paraphrasing, this is how I see this - for me, pas plus d'un quelconque droit means that as rights go, his are very, very shaky - so he might be able to file the claim for his aunt's heritage - and there might be one or two points on which he might validly argue - but overall the whole argument is extremely flimsy and wouldn't stand up in court

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: he barely has a case
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks Sheila

neutral  Emma Paulay: If you look at Jeanne's earlier question (from the same text, I presume) on 'faire fi', it mentions his rights under Monaco law. To me this is saying he has no right to inherit under Monegasque law, and he has no more rights under German law.
2 hrs
  -> yes, you're right Emma, I had actually not made the connection between the two

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He has no more rights than anyone else


Explanation:
It would seem from the context that the person is claiming certain special or extra rights in German law. This phrase simply says that he can only be treated like anyone else - no more no less. I do not believe it means his case is poor.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this is also my interpretation, even if it amounts to the same thing as barely having a case
25 mins

neutral  Emma Paulay: I don't think so. Please see comment to lundy.
38 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas plus d\'un quelconque
He has no more than the usual / ordinary right to...


Explanation:
un quelconque droit - meaning more colloquially, "any old right"

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
That means, He has nothing but/nothing else/nothing more than a common...
But my English is not so good, though.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway