KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dés le

English translation: as of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dés le
English translation:as of
Entered by: Jana Cole

09:50 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dés le
Dés le 12 juin, les sommes avait été investies.

What is the sense of dés le? Does it mean
as of
on the date of

or something else?
Jana Cole
as of
Explanation:
Yes, it can also mean 'as early as' but you can only infer that meaning from the context. So you can infer that, but we can't.

Note the accent: dès

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 09:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or quite simply 'On'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-09 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'from'
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13as of
Emma Paulay
4by the
Philippa
3 -1since/starting
Tassia Karam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
since/starting


Explanation:
since June 12th or starting on June 12th, take your pick!

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: Not in this case - sorry.
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the


Explanation:
As Emma says, it depends on the context - there are loads of ways of translating this, so context should help you decide - but looking at the tense of the verb, I'd have thought you could use "the money had been invested by the 12 June".

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I think "as of" is more AE, so perhaps Jana will prefer Emma's suggestion
9 mins
  -> Thanks Michael - yes, you may well be right about the AE...

agree  Jenny Forbes: "by [date]" is best in my view. N.B. It should be "dès", not "dés" - "dés" are thimbles, I think.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Jenny!

disagree  David Goward: Your answer implies that the money may have been invested on 11 June or even earlier. The French doesn't say that. It says that it was invested on the 12th.
52 mins
  -> Don't think it does necessarily imply that, it's a slightly ambiguous phrase in EN I agree, but could work depending on context....

disagree  maggiemw: David is right, imho, the context and the French here is clear - the money was invested on June 12, not before.
10 hrs
  -> idem my response to David

disagree  Valosh: David is right. It definitely means on the 12th and not before. French is my native language and this is how I understand it.
14 hrs
  -> idem my response to David

agree  writeaway: Just by, no "the". the past perfect of the main clause proves that by is correct. if it was 'on' the day, it would just be "le' with no preposition.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway - you're right, shouldn't be a "the"; it may be of course a faulty use of the past perfect...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dès le
as of


Explanation:
Yes, it can also mean 'as early as' but you can only infer that meaning from the context. So you can infer that, but we can't.

Note the accent: dès

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 09:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or quite simply 'On'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-09 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'from'

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: See my note to Philippa - Jana may prefer "as of", which I think is more usual in AE
15 mins

agree  irat56
17 mins

agree  David Goward: I think "as early" is a strong possibility but, as you say Emma, it would depend on the context.
54 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
2 hrs

agree  1045: ... "dés" = "dice" ... "dés à coudre" = "thimbles" ...
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: it probably just means 'on' or 'from' but we can't be certain without more context.
4 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ correction of the accent in French
8 hrs

agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree, there's a typo, should be "dés" -=> 'has/have been invested since 12 June' meaning was invested on 12th and remains invested
10 hrs

agree  swanda
12 hrs

agree  Valosh
14 hrs

agree  Gacela20
2 days10 hrs